Siding Cost in Oregon (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Oregon

ft.
ft.

A one-story 50 x 38 ft. house in Oregon takes about 19.3 squares of siding: $13,200 to $19,060 in vinyl, $22,910 to $33,090 in HARDIE fiber cement, installed.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 11% above the national average.

Comparing Siding Materials in Oregon

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$13,200 to $19,060$16,290$782.76
Premium vinyl siding$12,920 to $18,660$15,950$764.94
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$17,480 to $25,250$21,580$1,056.67
HARDIE fiber cement$22,910 to $33,090$28,280$1,404.06
Cedar clapboard$21,070 to $30,430$26,010$1,286.04
Cedar shingles$23,400 to $33,790$28,880$1,435.24

House priced: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, 5/12 roof (gable ends sided), simple shape, 10 window/door wraps, new siding over the old.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,560; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,280.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,960 higher; a two-story house about $12,400 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,970 added for a medium outline, about $3,330 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $118.03 apiece beyond the ones included.

Price per Year of Siding

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Oregon.

Vinyl siding$542.90/yrHARDIE fiber cement$706.95/yrCedar clapboard$1,040.01/yrCedar shingles$1,443.99/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($542.90). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (humidity). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$13,200 – $19,060typical $16,290

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $782.76 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Oregon Climate

Siding in Oregon has to cope with winter lows near 26°F and summer highs near 84°F. These are the local conditions that decide which material lasts:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Oregon sits in region 3.

Humidity and mildew. Damp air keeps shaded walls wet in Oregon, which feeds mildew and green algae. Vinyl and fiber cement wash clean; bare wood needs a sound finish and regular cleaning to avoid rot.

Embers. Wind-blown embers are the usual wildfire threat. Noncombustible siding, enclosed eaves and screened vents help a house resist a passing fire; check local building rules before choosing.

Salt air. Near the coast, salt corrodes ordinary fasteners. Stainless or hot-dip galvanized nails and corrosion-resistant trim coil keep siding from streaking and working loose.

The rainy season here is the cool half of the year. Summer and early autumn are the safest stretch to have a wall stripped open, and that slot books up early.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Oregon

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Product line. Compare panel thickness and series, not just "vinyl" or "fiber cement".
  • Weather barrier. House wrap, flashing and sealed seams belong in the scope.
  • Height. A second story adds about $12,400 on this footprint for ladders, staging and slower work.

Siding Costs by Oregon City

City size moves the price a little: bigger metros run a few percent above the statewide figure, small towns a bit below. Vinyl siding on the same house, by city:

Vinyl siding, typical house

  • Portlandpop. 630,000$13,690 – $19,780
  • Eugenepop. 179,000$13,460 – $19,440
  • Salempop. 178,000$13,460 – $19,440
  • Greshampop. 112,000$13,510 – $19,510

Each city row applies a size adjustment of no more than ±6% (population plus metro area) to the statewide price, the same one its city page uses.

Oregon Siding Questions, Answered

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Fiber cement costs $22,910 to $33,090 for this house against $13,200 to $19,060 for vinyl. It resists fire, impact and fading and can be repainted; vinyl wins on upfront cost and needs almost no upkeep.

How much does siding cost per square in Oregon?

Contractors measure the walls in squares of 100 sq. ft. Here, vinyl comes to roughly $782.76 a square and fiber cement $1,404.06, with extras on top.

When is removing old siding worth it?

Take it off when you need to see the sheathing. On this house removal runs $2,280 for vinyl or aluminum and $4,560 for wood, and it is the only way to find hidden rot.

Figures are planning estimates for Oregon from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.