Siding Cost in Oklahoma (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Oklahoma

ft.
ft.

Plan on roughly $10,430 to $15,070 for new vinyl siding on a 50 x 38 ft. ranch in Oklahoma - about 1,930 sq. ft. of wall. Stepping up to HARDIE fiber cement brings it to $18,110 to $26,160.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 12% below the national average.

Siding Cost in Oklahoma by Material

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$10,430 to $15,070$12,880$618.79
Premium vinyl siding$10,210 to $14,750$12,610$604.71
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$13,820 to $19,960$17,060$835.33
HARDIE fiber cement$18,110 to $26,160$22,360$1,109.95
Cedar clapboard$16,650 to $24,050$20,560$1,016.65
Cedar shingles$18,500 to $26,720$22,840$1,134.60

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $1,810; old wood siding, about $3,610.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $3,930; two stories add about $9,810.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,560, a cut-up one with many corners about $2,630.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $93.30.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Oklahoma climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$515.02/yrHARDIE fiber cement$558.87/yrCedar clapboard$685.13/yrCedar shingles$913.21/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $515.02. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: hail); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Oklahoma

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$10,430 – $15,070typical $12,880

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $618.79 · one story

How Oklahoma Weather Treats Siding

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For Oklahoma, with summer highs near 95°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Oklahoma sits in region 4.

Impact resistance. Where hail is common, compare toughness, not just price. A thicker vinyl panel helps; fiber cement helps more.

Gusty weather. Wind is hard on loose trim and corners. Fiber cement and heavier vinyl lines stay put better, and careful crews add fasteners on exposed gable walls.

Sun and heat. Strong sun is the main enemy of siding here. Vinyl softens on hot south and west walls and can wave if it was nailed tight, so crews must leave room at nail slots and joints; lighter colors stay flatter and fade less.

In Oklahoma, the mild weeks of spring and autumn are the favorite time for siding, so they fill first. Crews manage fine in summer; hard winter cold slows vinyl and caulk work.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Oklahoma

Before you pick a siding bid in Oklahoma, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Wall area. Ask each contractor for their square count - this house has about 19.3 squares including the gables.
  • Tear-off. Removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $1,810; old wood siding, about $3,610.
  • Trim and wraps. Each window or door wrap costs about $93.30 here; count the openings on the bid.

Siding Prices in Oklahoma Cities

Statewide numbers hide local differences. The same 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job, city by city:

Vinyl siding, typical house

Bigger metros price a little higher and small towns a little lower: at most ±6% from the statewide figure, matching each city guide.

Common Questions About New Siding in Oklahoma

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

That depends on your plans. For a long stay or a higher-value home, fiber cement at $18,110 to $26,160 makes sense; for the lowest cost, vinyl at $10,430 to $15,070 is hard to beat.

Is there a typical per-square siding rate in Oklahoma?

Contractors measure the walls in squares of 100 sq. ft. Here, vinyl comes to roughly $618.79 a square and fiber cement $1,109.95, with extras on top.

When is removing old siding worth it?

Take it off when you need to see the sheathing. On this house removal runs $1,810 for vinyl or aluminum and $3,610 for wood, and it is the only way to find hidden rot.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our siding calculator with local cost adjustments for Oklahoma; real bids vary with the house shape, height and product line.