Cost to Reside a House in Henderson, NV (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Henderson, NV

ft.
ft.

In Henderson, NV, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $11,770 to $17,000 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $20,440 to $29,520.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 4% below the national average. Siding contractors in Henderson charge somewhat more than the Nevada average - about 3% - so the same house costs $11,440 to $16,530 in vinyl statewide.

Comparing Siding Materials in Henderson

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $20,870 to $30,150; plain vinyl starts at $11,770 to $17,000.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,770 to $17,000$14,530$698.26
Premium vinyl siding$11,520 to $16,640$14,230$682.37
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,590 to $22,520$19,250$942.60
HARDIE fiber cement$20,440 to $29,520$25,230$1,252.49
Cedar clapboard$18,790 to $27,140$23,200$1,147.21
Cedar shingles$20,870 to $30,150$25,770$1,280.30

House priced: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, 5/12 roof (gable ends sided), simple shape, 10 window/door wraps, new siding over the old.

Extras for This House

Tear-off, height and a complex shape are the big extras. What each adds to the vinyl estimate for this house:

  • Old siding off first: about $2,040 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $4,070 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,430 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $11,070 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,760 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,970 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $105.28 for every additional window or door.

Price per Year of Siding

Cheaper siding is not always cheaper to own. Here is each estimate spread over its expected life in Henderson - tap or hover a bar.

Vinyl siding$581.16/yrHARDIE fiber cement$630.64/yrCedar clapboard$773.12/yrCedar shingles$1,030.49/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($581.16). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (strong sun). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Henderson

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$11,770 – $17,000typical $14,530

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $698.26 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Henderson Climate

Before you pick a material, look at what the Henderson weather does to an exterior wall over the years:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Nevada sits in region 3.

UV exposure. Ultraviolet light does more harm than cold in Henderson. Dark vinyl soaks up heat and can distort, while a factory-baked finish on fiber cement holds its color much longer than paint applied on site.

Fire codes. Some parts of Henderson limit what can go on an exterior wall because of wildfire risk. Ask whether your address is covered - fiber cement passes almost everywhere.

Warm weather lasts most of the year, which keeps the calendar flexible. The cooler months are the most pleasant for crews and often the easiest time to book. Henderson is in Clark County, and most siding crews here cover the wider county. Ask at least one contractor from outside the city for a bid; travel rarely adds much on a whole-house job.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Henderson

Low bids often leave work out. Hold each quote to these terms:

  • Insulation. Ask if foam board or insulated panels are priced in, and what R-value they add.
  • Soffit and fascia. Find out if the roof edge is covered or left as is.
  • Payment terms. A small deposit and the balance after the final walk-around is normal.

How Nearby Cities Price New Siding

How Henderson compares with the rest of Nevada for this house:

Siding Questions

Is HARDIE board worth the higher price?

Fiber cement ($20,440 to $29,520) wins for a long stay: it lasts longer and holds paint well. Vinyl ($11,770 to $17,000) costs less now and never needs painting.

Is there a typical per-square siding rate in Henderson?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our Henderson rates: $698.26 for vinyl, $1,252.49 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

Do I have to remove old siding first?

Take it off when you need to see the sheathing. On this house removal runs $2,040 for vinyl or aluminum and $4,070 for wood, and it is the only way to find hidden rot.

Every figure here is a model for Henderson built on our siding calculator, not an offer. Measured wall area, the product line and the trim work will set your real price.