Siding Cost in Nebraska (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Nebraska

ft.
ft.

Plan on roughly $11,770 to $17,010 for new vinyl siding on a 50 x 38 ft. ranch in Nebraska - about 1,930 sq. ft. of wall. Stepping up to HARDIE fiber cement brings it to $20,440 to $29,520.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 1% below the national average.

Siding Cost in Nebraska by Material

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,770 to $17,010$14,540$698.34
Premium vinyl siding$11,530 to $16,650$14,230$682.45
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,600 to $22,520$19,250$942.71
HARDIE fiber cement$20,440 to $29,520$25,230$1,252.65
Cedar clapboard$18,790 to $27,140$23,200$1,147.35
Cedar shingles$20,870 to $30,150$25,770$1,280.46

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

Not every house is a one-story box. For the vinyl estimate above, each change works out to:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,070; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,040.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,430 higher; a two-story house about $11,070 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,760 added for a medium outline, about $2,970 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $105.30 apiece beyond the ones included.

Price per Year of Siding

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Nebraska.

Vinyl siding$581.23/yrHARDIE fiber cement$720.82/yrCedar clapboard$927.85/yrCedar shingles$1,288.27/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $581.23. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: hail and freeze-thaw cycles); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Nebraska

Get a number that matches your walls. This keeps the length, width and stories you set above and reprices the whole job for Nebraska.

Your siding job

$11,770 – $17,010typical $14,540

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $698.34 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Nebraska Climate

Price is not the only test. In Nebraska - about 89°F in summer, 14°F on winter nights - these weather factors shape the right choice:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Nebraska sits in region 3.

Hailstorms. After a storm, check the walls that faced the wind. A cracked or holed panel lets water in and should be replaced, often under a homeowner's policy.

Storm fronts. Open country and passing fronts bring strong winds. Ask which wind rating the panel carries and how the gable ends will be fastened.

Cold-weather impacts. Cold makes vinyl stiff and easier to crack when something hits it. Thicker panels survive a winter of shovels, balls and ladders better; fiber cement ignores the cold, but its cut ends must be sealed.

Mild days between seasons suit siding best: vinyl cuts cleanly, paint and caulk cure properly, and rain is less likely to stall the job.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Nebraska

Before you pick a siding bid in Nebraska, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Product line. Compare panel thickness and series, not just "vinyl" or "fiber cement".
  • Weather barrier. House wrap, flashing and sealed seams belong in the scope.
  • Height. A second story adds about $11,070 on this footprint for ladders, staging and slower work.

What Siding Costs Across Nebraska

Statewide numbers hide local differences. The same 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job, city by city:

Vinyl siding, typical house

Each city row applies a size adjustment of no more than ±6% (population plus metro area) to the statewide price, the same one its city page uses.

Common Questions About New Siding in Nebraska

Do I have to remove old siding first?

Removal costs about $2,040 (vinyl/aluminum) to $4,070 (wood) for this house. It is worth it when you suspect rot, want new insulation or the old layer is not flat.

Is HARDIE board worth the higher price?

For the lowest price and easy care, choose vinyl. Choose fiber cement ($20,440 to $29,520 here) for durability, a painted wood look and better fire resistance.

What is the price of siding per 100 square feet?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our Nebraska rates: $698.34 for vinyl, $1,252.65 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

About these numbers: estimates from our siding calculator for Nebraska, adjusted for local labor and material costs. Use them to budget and to check quotes - your price depends on wall area, material, trim and how much old siding comes off.