New Siding in Grand Forks, ND: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Grand Forks, ND

ft.
ft.

Residing a typical 1,930 sq. ft. one-story house in Grand Forks, ND with vinyl costs about $11,830 to $17,090 installed. Fiber cement (HARDIE) for the same walls runs about $20,540 to $29,670.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 1% below the national average). For siding, Grand Forks is a typical North Dakota market: the statewide vinyl figure is $11,780 to $17,010.

Grand Forks Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $20,540 to $29,670 for fiber cement and $20,980 to $30,300 for cedar shingles, against $11,830 to $17,090 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,830 to $17,090$14,610$701.72
Premium vinyl siding$11,580 to $16,730$14,300$685.75
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,670 to $22,630$19,340$947.27
HARDIE fiber cement$20,540 to $29,670$25,360$1,258.70
Cedar clapboard$18,880 to $27,280$23,310$1,152.89
Cedar shingles$20,980 to $30,300$25,890$1,286.65

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Not every house is a one-story box. For the vinyl estimate above, each change works out to:

  • Old siding off first: about $2,050 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $4,090 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,450 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $11,120 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,770 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,980 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $105.81 for every additional window or door.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Grand Forks.

Vinyl siding$584.04/yrHARDIE fiber cement$724.30/yrCedar clapboard$932.34/yrCedar shingles$1,294.49/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $584.04. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: hail and freeze-thaw cycles); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

Every option here is priced by our siding calculator for Grand Forks. Set it up like your house, then hold contractor bids against the result.

Your siding job

$11,830 – $17,090typical $14,610

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $701.72 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Grand Forks Climate

Siding in Grand Forks has to cope with winter lows near 1°F and summer highs near 83°F. These are the local conditions that decide which material lasts:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); North Dakota sits in region 1.

Cold winters. Nights near 1°F reward a tight weather barrier. Taped house wrap and foam board under the siding also cut drafts, which shows up on the heating bill.

Gusty weather. Wind is hard on loose trim and corners. Fiber cement and heavier vinyl lines stay put better, and careful crews add fasteners on exposed gable walls.

Hail. Hail can crack vinyl, especially on a cool day when the plastic is stiff. Fiber cement resists hail far better, which can matter for insurance claims.

The siding season in Grand Forks is short, so the best crews fill their calendars early. Ask for quotes in late winter for a spring or summer start; cold-weather installs can cost more or get pushed back. Siding costs for Grand Forks (Grand Forks County) are figured on their own; Fargo, the nearest listed city at roughly 75 miles south, has a separate price page.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Grand Forks

Put quotes side by side on equal terms. These details explain most of the gap:

  • Wall area. Ask each contractor for their square count - this house has about 19.3 squares including the gables.
  • Tear-off. Removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,050; old wood siding, about $4,090.
  • Trim and wraps. Each window or door wrap costs about $105.81 here; count the openings on the bid.

Siding Prices Near Grand Forks

The same vinyl job in other North Dakota cities:

Grand Forks Siding Questions, Answered

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Vinyl is the budget pick ($11,830 to $17,090); HARDIE fiber cement ($20,540 to $29,670) costs more but looks closer to wood, handles heat and impact better and suits higher-value homes.

How much does siding cost per square in Grand Forks?

Plan on $701.72 per square for vinyl and $1,258.70 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

Do I have to remove old siding first?

Take it off when you need to see the sheathing. On this house removal runs $2,050 for vinyl or aluminum and $4,090 for wood, and it is the only way to find hidden rot.

Every figure here is a model for Grand Forks built on our siding calculator, not an offer. Measured wall area, the product line and the trim work will set your real price.