Siding Cost in Michigan (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Michigan

ft.
ft.

A one-story 50 x 38 ft. house in Michigan takes about 19.3 squares of siding: $12,210 to $17,640 in vinyl, $21,200 to $30,620 in HARDIE fiber cement, installed.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 3% above the national average.

Comparing Siding Materials in Michigan

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $21,200 to $30,620 for fiber cement and $21,650 to $31,270 for cedar shingles, against $12,210 to $17,640 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$12,210 to $17,640$15,080$724.27
Premium vinyl siding$11,950 to $17,260$14,760$707.79
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$16,170 to $23,360$19,970$977.72
HARDIE fiber cement$21,200 to $30,620$26,170$1,299.16
Cedar clapboard$19,490 to $28,150$24,060$1,189.95
Cedar shingles$21,650 to $31,270$26,730$1,328.01

Basis: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, gables sided (5/12 roof), simple corners, trim wraps on 10 openings, installed over the existing siding.

Extras for This House

Not every house is a one-story box. For the vinyl estimate above, each change works out to:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,110; old wood siding, about $4,220.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $4,590; two stories add about $11,480.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,820, a cut-up one with many corners about $3,080.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $109.21.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Michigan climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$502.34/yrHARDIE fiber cement$747.58/yrCedar clapboard$962.31/yrCedar shingles$1,336.10/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $502.34. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: freeze-thaw cycles); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

Every option here is priced by our siding calculator for Michigan. Set it up like your house, then hold contractor bids against the result.

Your siding job

$12,210 – $17,640typical $15,080

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $724.27 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Michigan Climate

Siding in Michigan has to cope with winter lows near 13°F and summer highs near 82°F. These are the local conditions that decide which material lasts:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Michigan sits in region 1.

Cold-weather impacts. Cold makes vinyl stiff and easier to crack when something hits it. Thicker panels survive a winter of shovels, balls and ladders better; fiber cement ignores the cold, but its cut ends must be sealed.

Deep snow. Snow banks sit against the bottom of the walls for weeks. Keep the first course well above grade and use a material that does not soak up water, such as vinyl or sealed fiber cement.

Upper-wall stains. If the house has had ice dams, say so before work starts. Stains high on the walls usually mean water got behind the old siding, and that sheathing should be opened and checked.

The siding season in Michigan is short, so the best crews fill their calendars early. Ask for quotes in late winter for a spring or summer start; cold-weather installs can cost more or get pushed back.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Michigan

Put quotes side by side on equal terms. These details explain most of the gap:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,110 here; get it listed as its own line.

Siding Prices in Michigan Cities

Labor rates differ across Michigan. Here is the vinyl job above priced for each of the state's largest cities:

Vinyl siding, typical house

Each city row applies a size adjustment of no more than ±6% (population plus metro area) to the statewide price, the same one its city page uses.

Michigan Siding Questions, Answered

Does fiber cement pay off over vinyl?

That depends on your plans. For a long stay or a higher-value home, fiber cement at $21,200 to $30,620 makes sense; for the lowest cost, vinyl at $12,210 to $17,640 is hard to beat.

Is there a typical per-square siding rate in Michigan?

Contractors measure the walls in squares of 100 sq. ft. Here, vinyl comes to roughly $724.27 a square and fiber cement $1,299.16, with extras on top.

Can new siding go over the old siding?

Not always. Installing over sound, flat siding saves about $2,110-$4,220 on this house; removal is the safer choice when there is water damage or uneven walls.

Figures are planning estimates for Michigan from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.