New Siding in Bangor, ME: 2027 Installed Prices

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,360
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Bangor, ME

ft.
ft.

A one-story 50 x 38 ft. house in Bangor takes about 19.3 squares of siding: $12,710 to $18,360 in vinyl, $22,070 to $31,870 in HARDIE fiber cement, installed.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 7% above the national average. Siding quotes in Bangor tend to land near 1% below Maine figures; statewide, this house costs $12,760 to $18,430.

Bangor Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $22,070 to $31,870 for fiber cement and $22,530 to $32,550 for cedar shingles, against $12,710 to $18,360 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$12,710 to $18,360$15,690$753.89
Premium vinyl siding$12,440 to $17,970$15,360$736.73
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$16,840 to $24,320$20,780$1,017.70
HARDIE fiber cement$22,070 to $31,870$27,240$1,352.28
Cedar clapboard$20,290 to $29,300$25,050$1,238.61
Cedar shingles$22,530 to $32,550$27,820$1,382.31

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Tear-off: removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,200; old wood siding, about $4,390.
  • Height: a raised ranch (1.5 stories) adds about $4,780; two stories add about $11,950.
  • Shape: a medium-difficulty house adds about $1,900, a cut-up one with many corners about $3,210.
  • Wraps: each extra window or door wrap costs about $113.67.

Price per Year of Siding

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$522.88/yrHARDIE fiber cement$778.15/yrCedar clapboard$1,001.66/yrCedar shingles$1,390.74/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $522.88. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: freeze-thaw cycles); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Bangor

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$12,710 – $18,360typical $15,690

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $753.89 · one story

How Bangor Weather Treats Siding

Before you pick a material, look at what the Bangor weather does to an exterior wall over the years:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Maine sits in region 1.

Cold winters. Nights near 6°F reward a tight weather barrier. Taped house wrap and foam board under the siding also cut drafts, which shows up on the heating bill.

Plowed snow. Shoveled and plowed snow piles up against siding beside driveways and walks. Those walls need the toughest panels and a well-sealed bottom edge.

Salt air. Near the coast, salt corrodes ordinary fasteners. Stainless or hot-dip galvanized nails and corrosion-resistant trim coil keep siding from streaking and working loose.

With a compressed building season, timing affects the price. Collecting bids in the off-season gives you time to compare before contractors book up. Of the 4 Maine cities in our siding guide, Bangor lies the farthest north, at roughly 44.8° N.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,360
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Bangor

Put quotes side by side on equal terms. These details explain most of the gap:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,200 here; get it listed as its own line.

Siding Prices Near Bangor

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in Maine:

Siding Questions

What is a square of siding, and what does it cost here?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our Bangor rates: $753.89 for vinyl, $1,352.28 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

Is tear-off worth paying for?

Not always. Installing over sound, flat siding saves about $2,200-$4,390 on this house; removal is the safer choice when there is water damage or uneven walls.

Should I pay more for fiber cement siding?

Vinyl is the budget pick ($12,710 to $18,360); HARDIE fiber cement ($22,070 to $31,870) costs more but looks closer to wood, handles heat and impact better and suits higher-value homes.

Every figure here is a model for Bangor built on our siding calculator, not an offer. Measured wall area, the product line and the trim work will set your real price.