Siding Cost in Maryland (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Maryland

ft.
ft.

In Maryland, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $11,360 to $16,400 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $19,710 to $28,470.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 4% below the national average.

What Each Siding Material Costs in Maryland

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $20,130 to $29,080; plain vinyl starts at $11,360 to $16,400.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,360 to $16,400$14,020$673.47
Premium vinyl siding$11,120 to $16,050$13,720$658.14
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,040 to $21,720$18,570$909.14
HARDIE fiber cement$19,710 to $28,470$24,330$1,208.03
Cedar clapboard$18,120 to $26,180$22,380$1,106.48
Cedar shingles$20,130 to $29,080$24,850$1,234.86

Basis: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, gables sided (5/12 roof), simple corners, trim wraps on 10 openings, installed over the existing siding.

Extras for This House

Tear-off, height and a complex shape are the big extras. What each adds to the vinyl estimate for this house:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $3,920; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $1,960.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,270 higher; a two-story house about $10,670 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,690 added for a medium outline, about $2,860 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $101.55 apiece beyond the ones included.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$467.11/yrHARDIE fiber cement$695.14/yrCedar clapboard$894.81/yrCedar shingles$1,242.38/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($467.11). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (freeze-thaw cycles and humidity). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Custom Siding Estimate for Maryland

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$11,360 – $16,400typical $14,020

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $673.47 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Maryland Climate

Before you pick a material, look at what the Maryland weather does to an exterior wall over the years:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Maryland sits in region 3.

Damp, shaded walls. North walls and spots under trees stay wet for days. Plan on an occasional soft wash, and use rot-proof materials close to the ground and around decks and steps.

Cold winters. Nights near 25°F reward a tight weather barrier. Taped house wrap and foam board under the siding also cut drafts, which shows up on the heating bill.

Coastal homes. Salt, fog and wind arrive together on the shore. Fiber cement and vinyl both handle salt well; the weak points are nails, flashing and aluminum trim, so ask what grade the crew uses.

Mild days between seasons suit siding best: vinyl cuts cleanly, paint and caulk cure properly, and rain is less likely to stall the job.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

How to Compare Siding Bids in Maryland

Put quotes side by side on equal terms. These details explain most of the gap:

  • Wall area. Ask each contractor for their square count - this house has about 19.3 squares including the gables.
  • Tear-off. Removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $1,960; old wood siding, about $3,920.
  • Trim and wraps. Each window or door wrap costs about $101.55 here; count the openings on the bid.

Siding Prices in Maryland Cities

Labor rates differ across Maryland. Here is the vinyl job above priced for each of the state's largest cities:

Vinyl siding, typical house

Each city row applies a size adjustment of no more than ±6% (population plus metro area) to the statewide price, the same one its city page uses.

Maryland Siding Questions, Answered

Does fiber cement pay off over vinyl?

Fiber cement ($19,710 to $28,470) wins for a long stay: it lasts longer and holds paint well. Vinyl ($11,360 to $16,400) costs less now and never needs painting.

What is the price of siding per 100 square feet?

Plan on $673.47 per square for vinyl and $1,208.03 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

Should the old siding come off?

Often, yes, if the old siding is flat, dry and sound. Tear-off adds about $1,960 for old vinyl or aluminum here, but it lets the crew fix rot and add a proper weather barrier.

Figures are planning estimates for Maryland from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.