How Much Does New Siding Cost in Baton Rouge, LA? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Baton Rouge, LA

ft.
ft.

In Baton Rouge, LA, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $10,680 to $15,420 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $18,530 to $26,760.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 12% below the national average). Expect a modest city premium: Baton Rouge bids run near 2% over Louisiana prices ($10,440 to $15,070 for this house).

Siding Cost in Baton Rouge by Material

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $18,530 to $26,760 for fiber cement and $18,930 to $27,330 for cedar shingles, against $10,680 to $15,420 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$10,680 to $15,420$13,180$633.10
Premium vinyl siding$10,450 to $15,090$12,900$618.69
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$14,140 to $20,420$17,450$854.64
HARDIE fiber cement$18,530 to $26,760$22,880$1,135.62
Cedar clapboard$17,040 to $24,610$21,030$1,040.16
Cedar shingles$18,930 to $27,330$23,360$1,160.84

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Not every house is a one-story box. For the vinyl estimate above, each change works out to:

  • Old siding off first: about $1,850 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $3,690 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,020 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $10,030 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,590 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,690 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $95.46 for every additional window or door.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

The upfront price is only half the story. Each bar divides the estimate above by how long that siding typically lasts in the Baton Rouge climate; hover or tap a bar for the numbers.

Vinyl siding$439.11/yrHARDIE fiber cement$571.79/yrCedar clapboard$841.17/yrCedar shingles$1,167.91/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($439.11). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (humidity). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Baton Rouge

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$10,680 – $15,420typical $13,180

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $633.10 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Baton Rouge Climate

Siding in Baton Rouge has to cope with winter lows near 40°F and summer highs near 93°F. These are the local conditions that decide which material lasts:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Louisiana sits in region 5.

Hurricanes. Storm winds strip siding that was not fastened to the maker's high-wind schedule. Ask for a panel with a published wind-load rating and the nailing pattern local code requires.

Water management. With this much humidity, how the wall drains matters as much as the panel. Flashing over windows, sealed pipe and vent openings and a clear gap above soil and mulch keep water out of the framing.

Coastal homes. Salt, fog and wind arrive together on the shore. Fiber cement and vinyl both handle salt well; the weak points are nails, flashing and aluminum trim, so ask what grade the crew uses.

Warm weather lasts most of the year, which keeps the calendar flexible. The cooler months are the most pleasant for crews and often the easiest time to book. As one of the more southerly cities in our Louisiana list, Baton Rouge has a longer warm season, so heat and UV resistance matter more than cold-weather toughness. Siding costs for Baton Rouge (East Baton Rouge Parish) are figured on their own; Lafayette, the nearest listed city at roughly 55 miles west, has a separate price page.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Baton Rouge

Before you pick a siding bid in Baton Rouge, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Wall area. Ask each contractor for their square count - this house has about 19.3 squares including the gables.
  • Tear-off. Removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $1,850; old wood siding, about $3,690.
  • Trim and wraps. Each window or door wrap costs about $95.46 here; count the openings on the bid.

How Nearby Cities Price New Siding

The same vinyl job in other Louisiana cities:

Siding Questions

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Fiber cement costs $18,530 to $26,760 for this house against $10,680 to $15,420 for vinyl. It resists fire, impact and fading and can be repainted; vinyl wins on upfront cost and needs almost no upkeep.

What is the price of siding per 100 square feet?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our Baton Rouge rates: $633.10 for vinyl, $1,135.62 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

Do I have to remove old siding first?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $1,850 to $3,690 here.

Figures are planning estimates for Baton Rouge from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.