Siding Replacement Cost in Aurora, IL (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Aurora, IL

ft.
ft.

In Aurora, IL, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $12,460 to $18,000 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $21,630 to $31,240.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 3% above the national average). Siding contractors in Aurora charge somewhat more than the Illinois average - about 2% - so the same house costs $12,210 to $17,640 in vinyl statewide.

Comparing Siding Materials in Aurora

Material is the biggest price lever. The table prices every option the calculator offers on the same house; the per-square rate is materials plus labor for 100 sq. ft. of wall.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$12,460 to $18,000$15,380$739.00
Premium vinyl siding$12,200 to $17,620$15,060$722.18
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$16,500 to $23,840$20,370$997.60
HARDIE fiber cement$21,630 to $31,240$26,700$1,325.58
Cedar clapboard$19,890 to $28,720$24,550$1,214.15
Cedar shingles$22,090 to $31,910$27,270$1,355.01

Assumes one story on a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, sided gable ends under a 5/12 roof, a plain box shape, 10 wrapped windows and doors and the old siding left in place.

Extras for This House

Tear-off, height and a complex shape are the big extras. What each adds to the vinyl estimate for this house:

  • Old siding off first: about $2,160 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $4,310 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,690 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $11,710 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,860 extra for a moderately complex outline and $3,140 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $111.43 for every additional window or door.

Price per Year of Siding

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$615.07/yrHARDIE fiber cement$762.78/yrCedar clapboard$981.87/yrCedar shingles$1,363.27/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $615.07. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (hail and freeze-thaw cycles).

Price Your Exact Siding Job in Aurora

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$12,460 – $18,000typical $15,380

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $739.00 · one story

Siding, Seasons and the Aurora Climate

Price is not the only test. In Aurora - about 87°F in summer, 19°F on winter nights - these weather factors shape the right choice:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Illinois sits in region 2.

Cold-weather impacts. Cold makes vinyl stiff and easier to crack when something hits it. Thicker panels survive a winter of shovels, balls and ladders better; fiber cement ignores the cold, but its cut ends must be sealed.

Gusty weather. Wind is hard on loose trim and corners. Fiber cement and heavier vinyl lines stay put better, and careful crews add fasteners on exposed gable walls.

Hail. Hail can crack vinyl, especially on a cool day when the plastic is stiff. Fiber cement resists hail far better, which can matter for insurance claims.

Mild days between seasons suit siding best: vinyl cuts cleanly, paint and caulk cure properly, and rain is less likely to stall the job. Aurora sits toward the northern end of the Illinois cities we cover, so the outdoor siding season tends to start later and end sooner - book early for spring. The nearest city in this guide is Naperville, about 7 miles to the east. Its siding prices sit on a separate page if you collect bids from both.

Siding Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Aurora

Before you pick a siding bid in Aurora, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Product line. Compare panel thickness and series, not just "vinyl" or "fiber cement".
  • Weather barrier. House wrap, flashing and sealed seams belong in the scope.
  • Height. A second story adds about $11,710 on this footprint for ladders, staging and slower work.

Other Illinois Cities Compared

The same vinyl job in other Illinois cities:

Common Questions About New Siding in Aurora

Is tear-off worth paying for?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $2,160 to $4,310 here.

Vinyl or HARDIE siding - which is the better value?

Fiber cement ($21,630 to $31,240) wins for a long stay: it lasts longer and holds paint well. Vinyl ($12,460 to $18,000) costs less now and never needs painting.

What is a square of siding, and what does it cost here?

Plan on $739.00 per square for vinyl and $1,325.58 for fiber cement, labor included. Wraps, height and tear-off are priced on top of that.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Aurora. They come from our siding calculator with local cost factors; an on-site measure gives the exact figure.