How Much Does New Siding Cost in Nampa, ID? (2027)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Nampa, ID

ft.
ft.

In Nampa, ID, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $11,600 to $16,750 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $20,140 to $29,080.

The estimate includes materials, labor and trim wraps for 10 openings on a simple 50 x 38 ft. house; removing old siding is priced separately below. Local costs sit about 4% below the national average. Siding contractors in Nampa charge somewhat more than the Idaho average - about 1% - so the same house costs $11,440 to $16,530 in vinyl statewide.

What Each Siding Material Costs in Nampa

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $20,140 to $29,080 for fiber cement and $20,560 to $29,700 for cedar shingles, against $11,600 to $16,750 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,600 to $16,750$14,320$687.95
Premium vinyl siding$11,350 to $16,400$14,020$672.29
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,360 to $22,190$18,970$928.69
HARDIE fiber cement$20,140 to $29,080$24,860$1,234.01
Cedar clapboard$18,510 to $26,740$22,860$1,130.28
Cedar shingles$20,560 to $29,700$25,390$1,261.41

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Extras change the total too. Added cost for this 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job:

  • Old siding off first: about $2,010 to strip vinyl or aluminum, about $4,010 for wood.
  • Taller walls: $4,360 more for a 1.5-story raised ranch, $10,900 more for a full two stories.
  • Corners and angles: plan on $1,730 extra for a moderately complex outline and $2,930 for one broken up by many corners.
  • Trim wraps: $103.73 for every additional window or door.

Price per Year of Siding

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$477.15/yrHARDIE fiber cement$710.09/yrCedar clapboard$914.05/yrCedar shingles$1,269.10/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($477.15). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (freeze-thaw cycles). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Custom Siding Estimate for Nampa

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$11,600 – $16,750typical $14,320

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $687.95 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Nampa Climate

Every region wears siding out in its own way. For Nampa, with summer highs near 84°F, the main factors are these:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Idaho sits in region 1.

Wildfire. In fire-prone areas the siding material matters. Fiber cement does not burn, vinyl melts and wood can ignite, so many such areas favor or require ignition-resistant walls.

Cold-weather impacts. Cold makes vinyl stiff and easier to crack when something hits it. Thicker panels survive a winter of shovels, balls and ladders better; fiber cement ignores the cold, but its cut ends must be sealed.

Sliding snow. Snow dropping off a roof can strike lower walls and deck rails hard. Fiber cement or a heavy vinyl panel takes that hit better than a thin one.

Most whole-house siding jobs here happen between the spring thaw and the first hard frost. Vinyl turns brittle and hard to cut cleanly in the cold, which is why few crews install it in midwinter. Nampa is in Canyon County, and most siding crews here cover the wider county. Ask at least one contractor from outside the city for a bid; travel rarely adds much on a whole-house job.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Nampa

Siding bids vary widely. Compare these points before you sign:

  • Crew. Ask if the seller installs with its own staff or a subcontractor.
  • Corners and trim. Matching corner posts and starter strip should be in the price, not an extra.
  • Old layer. Taking off old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,010 here; get it listed as its own line.

How Nearby Cities Price New Siding

How Nampa compares with the rest of Idaho for this house:

Siding Questions

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Fiber cement ($20,140 to $29,080) wins for a long stay: it lasts longer and holds paint well. Vinyl ($11,600 to $16,750) costs less now and never needs painting.

What is a square of siding, and what does it cost here?

Siding is priced by the square (100 sq. ft. of wall). In Nampa, vinyl runs about $687.95 per square and fiber cement about $1,234.01, materials and labor, before trim and tear-off.

When is removing old siding worth it?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $2,010 to $4,010 here.

Treat these numbers as a budget guide for Nampa. They come from our siding calculator with local cost factors; an on-site measure gives the exact figure.