Siding Cost in Iowa (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Iowa

ft.
ft.

In Iowa, vinyl siding on an average single-story home (19.3 squares of wall) comes to $11,770 to $17,010 with labor. The fiber cement version costs $20,440 to $29,520.

These figures use our siding calculator with its defaults: a 50 x 38 ft. footprint, a 5/12 roof (the gable ends are sided too), a simple house shape, wraps around 10 windows and doors, and no tear-off. Prices run about 1% below the national average.

What Each Siding Material Costs in Iowa

Same walls, six materials. Vinyl stays the low-cost choice, fiber cement sits in the middle at $20,440 to $29,520, and real cedar costs the most.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,770 to $17,010$14,540$698.34
Premium vinyl siding$11,530 to $16,650$14,230$682.45
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,600 to $22,520$19,250$942.71
HARDIE fiber cement$20,440 to $29,520$25,230$1,252.65
Cedar clapboard$18,790 to $27,140$23,200$1,147.35
Cedar shingles$20,870 to $30,150$25,770$1,280.46

House priced: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, 5/12 roof (gable ends sided), simple shape, 10 window/door wraps, new siding over the old.

Extras for This House

Tear-off, height and a complex shape are the big extras. What each adds to the vinyl estimate for this house:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,070; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,040.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,430 higher; a two-story house about $11,070 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,760 added for a medium outline, about $2,970 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $105.30 apiece beyond the ones included.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$581.23/yrHARDIE fiber cement$720.82/yrCedar clapboard$927.85/yrCedar shingles$1,288.27/yr

Vinyl siding is the cheapest to own per year here, at $581.23. Lives assume normal upkeep (local wear: hail and freeze-thaw cycles); repainting is extra for fiber cement and cedar.

Custom Siding Estimate for Iowa

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$11,770 – $17,010typical $14,540

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $698.34 · one story

How Iowa Weather Treats Siding

Siding in Iowa has to cope with winter lows near 11°F and summer highs near 85°F. These are the local conditions that decide which material lasts:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Iowa sits in region 2.

Cold-weather impacts. Cold makes vinyl stiff and easier to crack when something hits it. Thicker panels survive a winter of shovels, balls and ladders better; fiber cement ignores the cold, but its cut ends must be sealed.

Hail. Hail can crack vinyl, especially on a cool day when the plastic is stiff. Fiber cement resists hail far better, which can matter for insurance claims.

Gusty weather. Wind is hard on loose trim and corners. Fiber cement and heavier vinyl lines stay put better, and careful crews add fasteners on exposed gable walls.

Mild days between seasons suit siding best: vinyl cuts cleanly, paint and caulk cure properly, and rain is less likely to stall the job.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Iowa

Before you pick a siding bid in Iowa, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Rot repair. Ask how damaged sheathing is priced once the old siding comes off.
  • Shape. A cut-up house with many corners adds about $2,970 over a simple box.
  • Warranty and cleanup. Get the labor warranty, disposal and permit fees in writing.

Siding Prices in Iowa Cities

Statewide numbers hide local differences. The same 1,930 sq. ft. vinyl job, city by city:

Vinyl siding, typical house

Bigger metros price a little higher and small towns a little lower: at most ±6% from the statewide figure, matching each city guide.

Iowa Siding Questions, Answered

What is a square of siding, and what does it cost here?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our Iowa rates: $698.34 for vinyl, $1,252.65 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

Is tear-off worth paying for?

Take it off when you need to see the sheathing. On this house removal runs $2,040 for vinyl or aluminum and $4,070 for wood, and it is the only way to find hidden rot.

Should I pay more for fiber cement siding?

That depends on your plans. For a long stay or a higher-value home, fiber cement at $20,440 to $29,520 makes sense; for the lowest cost, vinyl at $11,770 to $17,010 is hard to beat.

Every figure here is a model for Iowa built on our siding calculator, not an offer. Measured wall area, the product line and the trim work will set your real price.