Siding Cost in Florida (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Florida

ft.
ft.

Plan on roughly $11,360 to $16,400 for new vinyl siding on a 50 x 38 ft. ranch in Florida - about 1,930 sq. ft. of wall. Stepping up to HARDIE fiber cement brings it to $19,710 to $28,470.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 4% below the national average).

What Each Siding Material Costs in Florida

Same walls, six materials. Vinyl stays the low-cost choice, fiber cement sits in the middle at $19,710 to $28,470, and real cedar costs the most.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,360 to $16,400$14,020$673.47
Premium vinyl siding$11,120 to $16,050$13,720$658.14
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,040 to $21,720$18,570$909.14
HARDIE fiber cement$19,710 to $28,470$24,330$1,208.03
Cedar clapboard$18,120 to $26,180$22,380$1,106.48
Cedar shingles$20,130 to $29,080$24,850$1,234.86

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

The base price assumes new siding over the old, one story and a simple box shape. Change any of that and the vinyl estimate grows:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $3,920; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $1,960.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,270 higher; a two-story house about $10,670 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,690 added for a medium outline, about $2,860 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $101.55 apiece beyond the ones included.

Price per Year of Siding

A longer-lasting wall can cost less per year even when it costs more today. The bars show price per year of service for this house.

Vinyl siding$560.53/yrHARDIE fiber cement$608.25/yrCedar clapboard$894.81/yrCedar shingles$1,242.38/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $560.53. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (strong sun and humidity).

Set Up Your House, Get Your Price

Your house is probably not the default. Pick the siding, say what is on the walls now and count your windows and doors - the estimate updates as you go, using the size set in the box above.

Your siding job

$11,360 – $16,400typical $14,020

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $673.47 · one story

How Florida Weather Treats Siding

Before you pick a material, look at what the Florida weather does to an exterior wall over the years:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Florida sits in region 5.

Storm season. Vinyl with a reinforced nail hem, or fiber cement fastened at the tighter spacing used for high winds, stays on the wall when lighter work peels away.

Sun and heat. Strong sun is the main enemy of siding here. Vinyl softens on hot south and west walls and can wave if it was nailed tight, so crews must leave room at nail slots and joints; lighter colors stay flatter and fade less.

Humidity and mildew. Damp air keeps shaded walls wet in Florida, which feeds mildew and green algae. Vinyl and fiber cement wash clean; bare wood needs a sound finish and regular cleaning to avoid rot.

Shoreline exposure. Wind-driven salt spray wears finishes and metal parts first. Rinse the walls a few times a year, and check that the bid names coastal-rated fasteners.

Winter is a good time to reside here: dry, mild days suit installation and caulking, and contractors are less busy than in spring.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Florida

Before you pick a siding bid in Florida, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Insulation. Ask if foam board or insulated panels are priced in, and what R-value they add.
  • Soffit and fascia. Find out if the roof edge is covered or left as is.
  • Payment terms. A small deposit and the balance after the final walk-around is normal.

Siding Prices in Florida Cities

Labor rates differ across Florida. Here is the vinyl job above priced for each of the state's largest cities:

Vinyl siding, typical house

Each city row applies a size adjustment of no more than ±6% (population plus metro area) to the statewide price, the same one its city page uses.

Siding Questions

How much does siding cost per square in Florida?

Siding is priced by the square (100 sq. ft. of wall). In Florida, vinyl runs about $673.47 per square and fiber cement about $1,208.03, materials and labor, before trim and tear-off.

Can new siding go over the old siding?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $1,960 to $3,920 here.

Should I pay more for fiber cement siding?

Fiber cement ($19,710 to $28,470) wins for a long stay: it lasts longer and holds paint well. Vinyl ($11,360 to $16,400) costs less now and never needs painting.

Every figure here is a model for Florida built on our siding calculator, not an offer. Measured wall area, the product line and the trim work will set your real price.