Cost to Reside a House in Gilbert, AZ (2027 Price Guide)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Gilbert, AZ

ft.
ft.

Plan on roughly $11,860 to $17,120 for new vinyl siding on a 50 x 38 ft. ranch in Gilbert - about 1,930 sq. ft. of wall. Stepping up to HARDIE fiber cement brings it to $20,580 to $29,720.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 4% below the national average). Expect a modest city premium: Gilbert bids run near 4% over Arizona prices ($11,440 to $16,530 for this house).

Comparing Siding Materials in Gilbert

Swap the siding and the bill moves fast: $20,580 to $29,720 for fiber cement and $21,020 to $30,360 for cedar shingles, against $11,860 to $17,120 for standard vinyl.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,860 to $17,120$14,640$703.13
Premium vinyl siding$11,610 to $16,760$14,330$687.12
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,700 to $22,680$19,380$949.17
HARDIE fiber cement$20,580 to $29,720$25,410$1,261.23
Cedar clapboard$18,920 to $27,330$23,360$1,155.21
Cedar shingles$21,020 to $30,360$25,950$1,289.23

Priced for a 50 x 38 ft. house, one story, simple shape and 5/12 roof with sided gables; 10 openings wrapped; no tear-off.

Extras for This House

Not every house is a one-story box. For the vinyl estimate above, each change works out to:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,100; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,050.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,460 higher; a two-story house about $11,140 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,770 added for a medium outline, about $2,990 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $106.02 apiece beyond the ones included.

What Each Siding Costs per Year It Lasts

Cheaper siding is not always cheaper to own. Here is each estimate spread over its expected life in Gilbert - tap or hover a bar.

Vinyl siding$585.21/yrHARDIE fiber cement$635.03/yrCedar clapboard$778.51/yrCedar shingles$1,037.67/yr

Lowest cost per year: Vinyl siding ($585.21). Typical service lives with routine care, adjusted for local wear (strong sun). Paint for fiber cement or cedar is not counted.

Custom Siding Estimate for Gilbert

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$11,860 – $17,120typical $14,640

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $703.13 · one story

How Gilbert Weather Treats Siding

Price is not the only test. In Gilbert - about 97°F in summer, 31°F on winter nights - these weather factors shape the right choice:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Arizona sits in region 4.

Summer heat. Hot summers push siding to its limits. If you want a dark vinyl color, ask for a line made for it, and make sure panels hang loose enough on their nails to move as they warm.

Desert weather. Color and drainage both matter here. Light, fade-resistant finishes and good flashing over windows and doors cover the two main risks.

Fire codes. Some parts of Gilbert limit what can go on an exterior wall because of wildfire risk. Ask whether your address is covered - fiber cement passes almost everywhere.

Crews can install siding almost all year in Gilbert. Midsummer heat is the main scheduling problem, so expect early starts and short afternoons. Siding costs for Gilbert (Maricopa County) are figured on their own; Chandler, the nearest listed city at roughly 6 miles west, has a separate price page.

Price New Siding for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Reading Siding Estimates in Gilbert

A siding estimate is only as good as what it includes. Check each of these:

  • Insulation. Ask if foam board or insulated panels are priced in, and what R-value they add.
  • Soffit and fascia. Find out if the roof edge is covered or left as is.
  • Payment terms. A small deposit and the balance after the final walk-around is normal.

Siding Prices Near Gilbert

Shopping around the region? Here is the vinyl price elsewhere in Arizona:

Gilbert Siding Questions, Answered

Does fiber cement pay off over vinyl?

That depends on your plans. For a long stay or a higher-value home, fiber cement at $20,580 to $29,720 makes sense; for the lowest cost, vinyl at $11,860 to $17,120 is hard to beat.

What is a square of siding, and what does it cost here?

One square covers 100 sq. ft. of wall. Our Gilbert rates: $703.13 for vinyl, $1,261.23 for fiber cement, installed; this house needs about 19.3 squares.

Can new siding go over the old siding?

Not always. Installing over sound, flat siding saves about $2,050-$4,100 on this house; removal is the safer choice when there is water damage or uneven walls.

These are modeled prices, not quotes. They follow our siding calculator with local cost adjustments for Gilbert; real bids vary with the house shape, height and product line.