Siding Replacement Cost in Birmingham, AL (2027 Prices)

Typical Cost To Install New Siding
Low $8,210
Average $11,610
High $15,350
See costs in your area

Price your siding in Birmingham, AL

ft.
ft.

A one-story 50 x 38 ft. house in Birmingham takes about 19.3 squares of siding: $11,590 to $16,740 in vinyl, $20,120 to $29,060 in HARDIE fiber cement, installed.

Every number here follows the same math as our siding calculator - wall area from the footprint and gables, a simple shape, 10 window and door wraps, new siding over the old - adjusted for local labor (about 5% below the national average). Expect a modest city premium: Birmingham bids run near 2% over Alabama prices ($11,350 to $16,390 for this house).

Birmingham Siding Prices: Vinyl, Fiber Cement, Cedar

Here is the 1,930 sq. ft. job in each siding the calculator covers. Cedar shingles top the list at $20,550 to $29,680; plain vinyl starts at $11,590 to $16,740.

Material (1,930 sq. ft. of wall)Installed costEstimatePer square
Vinyl siding$11,590 to $16,740$14,310$687.36
Premium vinyl siding$11,350 to $16,390$14,010$671.72
Cedar Impressions (vinyl)$15,350 to $22,170$18,950$927.89
HARDIE fiber cement$20,120 to $29,060$24,840$1,232.95
Cedar clapboard$18,500 to $26,720$22,840$1,129.31
Cedar shingles$20,550 to $29,680$25,370$1,260.33

House priced: 50 x 38 ft. footprint, one story, 5/12 roof (gable ends sided), simple shape, 10 window/door wraps, new siding over the old.

Extras for This House

Not every house is a one-story box. For the vinyl estimate above, each change works out to:

  • Removal: wood siding comes off for roughly $4,010; vinyl or aluminum for roughly $2,010.
  • Stories: a 1.5-story raised ranch runs about $4,360 higher; a two-story house about $10,890 higher.
  • Complexity: about $1,730 added for a medium outline, about $2,920 for a cut-up one.
  • Window and door wraps: about $103.64 apiece beyond the ones included.

Siding Cost Spread Over Its Service Life

Divide the installed price by the years of service and the ranking can change. Hover a bar to see the math for Birmingham.

Vinyl siding$572.09/yrHARDIE fiber cement$620.80/yrCedar clapboard$913.26/yrCedar shingles$1,268.01/yr

Per year of service, Vinyl siding wins at $572.09. Paint jobs on fiber cement and cedar come on top; lives are typical, cut where the climate is harder on a material (strong sun and humidity).

Build Your Own Siding Estimate

The table prices a simple house with vinyl over the old siding. Change the material, the old layer, the shape and the window count below to price your own job with the same math.

Your siding job

$11,590 – $16,740typical $14,310

Vinyl siding, 19.3 squares at $687.36 · one story

Choosing Siding for the Birmingham Climate

Before you pick a material, look at what the Birmingham weather does to an exterior wall over the years:

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate regions run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Alabama sits in region 5.

Damp, shaded walls. North walls and spots under trees stay wet for days. Plan on an occasional soft wash, and use rot-proof materials close to the ground and around decks and steps.

Booking around storms. After a major storm, siding crews are booked for months. Replacing before the season, and keeping photos of the finished job for your insurer, saves trouble later.

Summer heat. Hot summers push siding to its limits. If you want a dark vinyl color, ask for a line made for it, and make sure panels hang loose enough on their nails to move as they warm.

Winter is a good time to reside here: dry, mild days suit installation and caulking, and contractors are less busy than in spring. As one of the more northerly cities in our Alabama list, Birmingham sees colder winters, a good reason to ask about insulated vinyl or foam underlayment when you reside. The nearest city in this guide is Tuscaloosa, about 50 miles to the southwest. Its siding prices sit on a separate page if you collect bids from both.

Check the Siding Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install New Siding Average: $8,210 - $15,350
See costs in your area

Getting a Fair Siding Quote in Birmingham

Before you pick a siding bid in Birmingham, make every contractor cover the same three points:

  • Wall area. Ask each contractor for their square count - this house has about 19.3 squares including the gables.
  • Tear-off. Removing old vinyl or aluminum adds about $2,010; old wood siding, about $4,010.
  • Trim and wraps. Each window or door wrap costs about $103.64 here; count the openings on the bid.

Other Alabama Cities Compared

The same vinyl job in other Alabama cities:

Birmingham Siding Questions, Answered

Is fiber cement worth the extra cost over vinyl?

Fiber cement costs $20,120 to $29,060 for this house against $11,590 to $16,740 for vinyl. It resists fire, impact and fading and can be repainted; vinyl wins on upfront cost and needs almost no upkeep.

How do contractors price siding in Birmingham?

Siding is priced by the square (100 sq. ft. of wall). In Birmingham, vinyl runs about $687.36 per square and fiber cement about $1,232.95, materials and labor, before trim and tear-off.

Is tear-off worth paying for?

It depends on what is under it. Sound, flat walls can take a new layer; soft spots, stains or bulges mean the old siding should come off, at about $2,010 to $4,010 here.

Figures are planning estimates for Birmingham from the same math as our siding calculator. A contractor's measured quote is the final word on your project.