Laramie, WY Central AC Replacement Cost, by SEER (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Laramie, WY

s.f.
$/kWh

Our cost model puts a 14 SEER central air system in Laramie, WY at $7,550 to $9,100 with equipment and labor. It is sized at 3.5 tons (about 42,000 BTU) for a 2,280 sq. ft. house. As a smaller market of about 32,000 people, Laramie comes in roughly 0% under the Wyoming statewide figure.

That figure covers a like-for-like change-out on ducts that still work: new condenser and matched coil, line set, electrical hookup, haul-away and startup. New ductwork, a panel upgrade or permit fees get priced on top.

What Each Efficiency Level Costs in Laramie

From the cheapest 14 SEER bid ($7,550) to the priciest 20 SEER one ($25,000), Laramie quotes for a 3.5-ton system span a wide band. Most buyers sit in the middle: 16 SEER at $9,530 to $11,480 or 18 SEER at $15,410 to $18,570.

Price by Rating: Laramie and Statewide

System (3.5 ton)LaramieWyoming averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,550 - $9,100$7,580 - $9,140$4,740
16 SEER$9,530 - $11,480$9,560 - $11,530$5,920
18 SEER$15,410 - $18,570$15,460 - $18,640$9,420
20 SEER$20,740 - $25,000$20,820 - $25,100$12,600

Split a Laramie quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $4,740 for 14 SEER, $5,920 for 16 SEER.

How Much the Laramie Market Adds or Saves

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the Wyoming model by city size so the Laramie figure reflects its own labor market. In numbers: a 16 SEER install averaging $9,560 to $11,530 statewide comes to $9,530 to $11,480 in Laramie, about 0% less.

Every Laramie ZIP code we track, 4 of them in Albany County, uses the prices on this page. Equipment warranties often need registration within a set window. Ask the installer to register the unit and to put the labor warranty in writing.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Laramie

At $0.169 per kWh, about 22% below the national average of $0.217, Wyoming electricity sets how fast efficiency pays for itself. A 1.62% yearly rise in Wyoming electric rates, the decade trend, is built into every ten-year number on this page.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in WY, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 1.62% a year, the WY ten-year trend.

$400$600$800$1,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $990 14 SEER · $630 16 SEER · $560 18 SEER · $510 20 SEER · $460

2026 = this season at WY's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 1.62%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

At that rate, a 16 SEER system in Laramie uses about 2,802 kWh a season, roughly $480 a year; a worn 9 SEER unit would cost about $840.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 3.5-ton system at Wyoming electric rates ($0.169/kWh, rising 1.62% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,210
Electricity saved, first year$310
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$3,280
Payback22.6 years
Net after 10 summers-$4,940

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 14 SEER is still $4,940 behind after 10 summers in WY.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Leaving a 9 SEER Unit Behind in Laramie

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,210 $10,350 $16,740 $22,550
Electric Usage / Yr 4,959 kWh 3,161 kWh 2,802 kWh 2,522 kWh 2,299 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $840 $540 $480 $430 $390
Energy Savings / Yr - $310 $370 $420 $450
Payback (Rates Rising) - 22.6 years 23.5 years 31.5 years 37.0 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$4,940 -$6,430 -$12,310 -$17,710

The payback math for Laramie favors 14 SEER: around 22.6 years to break even from a 9 SEER start.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Laramie

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in WY

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Wyoming rates, growing 1.62% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,210$5,760$13,960 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,350$5,100$15,45018 SEER$16,740$4,590$21,33020 SEER$22,550$4,190$26,730

Lowest 10-year total in Wyoming: 14 SEER, $13,960 ($8,210 up front, $5,760 in electricity).

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's WY rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 1.62% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,070
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


Matching the System to Laramie Weather

The sizing for Laramie (about 41.3° N) uses Wyoming averages: climate region 1, summer afternoons near 84°F, winter lows near 11°F. Winter is the long season in Laramie. The AC works a few warm months, while the heating side runs for most of the year.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Wyoming is in Zone 1.

Dry air in Laramie means nearly all of the AC's capacity goes into lowering the temperature.

Cheyenne is the nearest guide city to Laramie, roughly 45 miles to the east.

When both the furnace and the AC in a Laramie home are near the end, doing them in one visit saves a second labor charge. Treat 42,000 BTU as the starting estimate. Insulation, window area, shade and air leaks can move the right size either way, which is what a Manual J load calculation measures.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in WY Average: $9,530 - $11,480
See costs in your area

Ductwork and Space in a Laramie Install

No ducts in your Laramie home? Ductless mini-splits add cooling without opening walls and ceilings. Short drives and simple access help explain why Laramie prices sit at or below the Wyoming average.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in WY Average: $7,550 - $9,100
See costs in your area

Picking the Right Month in Laramie

Furnace calls fill Laramie schedules all winter, so late spring and early fall suit cooling work best. A permit and inspection document that the Laramie install meets code, which helps when the house is sold.

Other Wyoming Cities on the Same Model

Installed 16 SEER prices in other Wyoming cities, each with its own market adjustment:

Laramie contractors commonly work in Bosler, Tie Siding, Buford and Horse Creek, so quotes there tend to fall in a similar range.

The Wyoming HVAC cost guide covers statewide prices, SEER comparisons and the cost model behind these numbers. Before collecting bids, run your own numbers in the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Wyoming averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Wyoming?

No, natural gas still wins in Wyoming: 72,342 BTUs per dollar against 60,535 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 14.2¢ per kWh, and the Wyoming average is 16.9¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Wyoming expensive compared with other states?

Wyoming pays 16.9¢ per kWh on average: 22% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 14th cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Wyoming?

Yes, plan on one. Winter lows in Wyoming average about 11°F statewide, where a standard heat pump loses much of its output. Cold-climate models keep heating below zero; size for the coldest nights.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Wyoming?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Wyoming average at 16.9¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $49.56 per million BTU and a heat pump about $16.52.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Wyoming?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Winter lows near 11°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.