New AC or Heat Pump in Green Bay, WI: 2027 Installed Cost

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Green Bay, WI

s.f.
$/kWh

For a 1,820 sq. ft. house in Green Bay, plan on 3 tons of cooling (about 33,000 BTU). Installed at 14 SEER, the rating with the best long-run math here, that system runs $7,680 to $9,260. As one of the largest cities in Wisconsin, home to roughly 107,000 people, Green Bay prices about 1% above the Wisconsin statewide figure.

This is the cost of swapping old equipment for new on the existing duct system. Anything structural, such as new runs, a bigger circuit or a rooftop mount, is extra.

Installed AC Prices in Green Bay, 14 to 20 SEER

Green Bay prices by rating: $7,680 to $9,260 gets 14 SEER, $9,690 to $11,690 gets 16 SEER, $14,310 to $17,240 gets 18 SEER and $18,400 to $22,170 gets 20 SEER.

3-Ton Central AC: Green Bay Price vs Wisconsin Average

System (3 ton)Green BayWisconsin averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,680 - $9,260$7,580 - $9,140$4,840
16 SEER$9,690 - $11,690$9,570 - $11,540$6,040
18 SEER$14,310 - $17,240$14,120 - $17,020$8,790
20 SEER$18,400 - $22,170$18,160 - $21,890$11,220

Split a Green Bay quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $4,840 for 14 SEER, $6,040 for 16 SEER.

Green Bay Against the Wisconsin Baseline

Wages, insurance, fuel and shop rent all differ from one market to the next, and installers build those costs into every bid. In numbers: a 16 SEER install that averages $9,570 to $11,540 across Wisconsin comes to $9,690 to $11,690 in Green Bay, about 1% more.

Whether you live near the center or the city line, the estimate holds for the 9 Green Bay ZIP codes in Brown County. Collect three written bids for the same model, the same SEER and the same scope, then compare line by line instead of by the bottom number.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Green Bay

Residential power in Wisconsin averages $0.228 per kWh, about 5% above the national average of $0.217. That rate decides what every SEER point is worth. Over the ten years in our data, Wisconsin rates rose about 2.49% a year; at that pace the average would reach roughly $0.29/kWh by 2036.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in WI, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 2.49% a year, matching how WI electric rates moved over the last decade.

$400$600$800$1,000$1,200$1,4002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,170 14 SEER · $750 16 SEER · $660 18 SEER · $600 20 SEER · $550

The first point applies WI's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 2.49% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

Cooling this house with 16 SEER takes around 2,263 kWh per season, or about $520. The same summer on a 9 SEER unit costs about $920.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 3-ton unit at Wisconsin electric rates, $0.228/kWh and climbing 2.49% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$8,350
Electricity saved, first year$340
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$3,720
Payback19.8 years
Net after 10 summers-$4,630

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 14 SEER is still $4,630 behind after 10 summers in WI.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Green Bay: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,350 $10,540 $15,550 $20,000
Electric Usage / Yr 4,001 kWh 2,545 kWh 2,263 kWh 2,044 kWh 1,868 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $920 $590 $520 $470 $430
Energy Savings / Yr - $340 $400 $450 $490
Payback (Rates Rising) - 19.8 years 20.6 years 25.4 years 28.7 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$4,630 -$6,100 -$10,550 -$14,550

Lower bills cover a 14 SEER upgrade in about 19.8 years in Green Bay, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Green Bay

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in WI

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Wisconsin rates with the rate climbing 2.49% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,350$6,500$14,850 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,540$5,780$16,32018 SEER$15,550$5,220$20,77020 SEER$20,000$4,770$24,770

Cheapest over 10 years in Wisconsin: 14 SEER at $14,850 all-in, made of $8,350 to install plus $6,500 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's WI rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.49% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

The Green Bay Climate in AC Terms

Green Bay lies near 44.5° N. Our model places Wisconsin in climate region 1, where summer days average around 82°F and winter afternoons about 24°F statewide. In Green Bay, the heating bill is the big one. Pick the cooling side for reliability and right sizing rather than maximum SEER.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Wisconsin is in Zone 1.

As one of the more northern Wisconsin cities here, Green Bay usually spends more of the year heating than the southern part of the state.

Sticky indoor air in Green Bay? A variable-speed blower runs long and slow, which pulls more moisture out; pair it with a thermostat that can dehumidify.

Green Bay lies about 100 miles north of Milwaukee; local weather and housing can differ from the state's largest city, so size for your house, not the region.

Since heating carries most of the load here, spending more on the furnace or heat pump and keeping the AC at a standard rating often makes sense. If a Green Bay bid calls for more than the 3-ton estimate, ask to see the calculation behind the bigger number.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in WI Average: $9,690 - $11,690
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: Green Bay

Matching the new coil to the existing furnace is most of the job in a typical Wisconsin forced-air house. Housing in Green Bay spans several decades; a newer home with easy duct access usually lands near the low end of the range.

One outdoor unit can feed several ductless heads, a common fix for Green Bay homes without ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in WI Average: $7,680 - $9,260
See costs in your area

Booking the Job in Green Bay

Late spring and early fall are the open windows in Green Bay; installers are busiest at the first heat wave and the first hard freeze. Refrigerant work requires EPA certification, and many Wisconsin localities require a permit for equipment swaps, so check both before you sign.

Compare Another Wisconsin City

Same 16 SEER system, other Wisconsin cities:

Homeowners in Allouez, Howard, De Pere, Hobart and Appleton can plan with the Green Bay prices.

See the Wisconsin HVAC cost guide for how Green Bay compares with the rest of the state and how the payback math works. Before collecting bids, run your own numbers in the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Wisconsin averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Wisconsin?

Not in Wisconsin at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 79,885 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 44,897. Power would need to fall under about 12.8¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Wisconsin average is 22.8¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Wisconsin expensive compared with other states?

At 22.8¢ per kWh, Wisconsin runs 5% over the national figure of 21.7¢, the 18th most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Wisconsin?

In most homes, yes. A statewide average winter low near 7°F is past the comfort zone of standard heat pumps; a cold-climate unit sized for the worst nights holds up.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Wisconsin?

About two-thirds. At 22.8¢ per kWh (the Wisconsin average), a million BTU of heat costs about $66.82 from baseboards and about $22.27 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Wisconsin?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Winter lows near 7°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.