Richmond, VA Central AC Replacement Cost, by SEER (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Richmond, VA

s.f.
$/kWh

Homeowners in Richmond, VA replacing central air with a 16 SEER unit should budget $10,260 to $12,370 installed. We sized it at 4 tons, about 45,000 BTU, for a home of 2,100 sq. ft. As one of the largest cities in Virginia, home to roughly 229,000 people, Richmond prices about 2% above the Virginia statewide figure.

This is the cost of swapping old equipment for new on the existing duct system. Anything structural, such as new runs, a bigger circuit or a rooftop mount, is extra.

Richmond Central Air Price List

From the cheapest 14 SEER bid ($8,150) to the priciest 20 SEER one ($26,270), Richmond quotes for a 4-ton system span a wide band. Most buyers sit in the middle: 16 SEER at $10,260 to $12,370 or 18 SEER at $16,030 to $19,320.

Richmond Next to the Virginia Average, by SEER

System (4 ton)RichmondVirginia averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,150 - $9,820$7,960 - $9,590$5,100
16 SEER$10,260 - $12,370$10,030 - $12,090$6,360
18 SEER$16,030 - $19,320$15,660 - $18,870$9,800
20 SEER$21,790 - $26,270$21,290 - $25,660$13,230

Equipment is the smaller share of the bill: about $5,100 at 14 SEER and $6,360 at 16 SEER. Labor, travel and the contractor's overhead make up the rest.

Why a Richmond Quote Reads Differently

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the Virginia model by city size so the Richmond figure reflects its own labor market. That premium adds roughly $260 to a typical 16 SEER job in Richmond, compared with the statewide $10,030 to $12,090.

We apply these figures across Richmond's 39 ZIP codes (the independent city of Richmond, the independent city of Richmond, Henrico County and Chesterfield County), downtown and edge alike. Ask each Richmond bidder for model numbers, warranty terms and a clear yes or no on permit, disposal and thermostat.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Richmond

At $0.214 per kWh, close to the national average of $0.217, Virginia electricity sets how fast efficiency pays for itself. Over the ten years in our data, Virginia rates rose about 3.49% a year; at that pace the average would reach roughly $0.30/kWh by 2036.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in VA, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 3.49% yearly increase VA rates showed over ten years.

$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,520 14 SEER · $1,610 16 SEER · $1,420 18 SEER · $1,280 20 SEER · $1,170

The first point applies VA's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 3.49% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

Season by season, 16 SEER uses about 4,709 kWh in Richmond, near $1,010; a 9 SEER unit would run up about $1,790.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 4-ton unit at Virginia electric rates, $0.214/kWh and climbing 3.49% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$11,150
Electricity saved, first year$780
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$9,100
Payback11.9 years
Net after 10 summers-$2,060

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 16 SEER is still $2,060 behind after 10 summers in VA.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Richmond: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,860 $11,150 $17,420 $23,690
Electric Usage / Yr 8,336 kWh 5,317 kWh 4,709 kWh 4,236 kWh 3,858 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,790 $1,140 $1,010 $910 $830
Energy Savings / Yr - $650 $780 $880 $960
Payback (Rates Rising) - 11.4 years 11.9 years 15.4 years 18.1 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$1,280 -$2,060 -$7,140 -$12,460

In Richmond, 16 SEER gives the best mix of price and savings: about 11.9 years to recover its cost against an old 9 SEER unit.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Richmond

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in VA

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Virginia rates, growing 3.49% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$11,150$11,810$22,960 ✓ lowest18 SEER$17,420$10,630$28,04020 SEER$23,690$9,680$33,360

Cheapest over 10 years in Virginia: 16 SEER at $22,960 all-in, made of $11,150 to install plus $11,810 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's VA rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 3.49% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Virginia.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4830
$5400
$7020
Labor
$3230
$3610
$4690
Total Cost
$8060
$9000
$11700
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

What Richmond Summers Ask of an Air Conditioner

In Virginia, which our map files under climate region 3, summer days average roughly 88°F and winter days roughly 46°F. Those statewide figures feed the Richmond numbers. A heat pump in Richmond works hard in two seasons, which makes build quality and service access as important as the efficiency label.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Virginia is in Zone 3.

Sticky indoor air in Richmond? A variable-speed blower runs long and slow, which pulls more moisture out; pair it with a thermostat that can dehumidify.

Of the 5 Virginia cities we price, Richmond lies the farthest north, near 37.5° N.

A heat pump covers most Richmond heating days efficiently, with backup heat for the coldest stretches. Older units were often oversized, so a Richmond installer who copies the old tonnage may repeat the mistake. Ask for a load calculation.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in VA Average: $10,260 - $12,370
See costs in your area

What Richmond Housing Means for the Job

Ducts in Richmond homes often run through a hot attic or a crawlspace, where they lose cooling. Sealing and insulating them is a cheap add-on to an upgrade. Installers in Richmond can usually reach the outdoor pad and the indoor equipment easily, so labor tracks the system itself.

With ducts in place, central air is usually cheaper; without them, or when you want room-by-room control, ductless wins.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in VA Average: $16,030 - $19,320
See costs in your area

Picking the Right Month in Richmond

Do not wait for a breakdown. When an old unit quits during a Richmond heat wave or cold snap, there is no time to gather competing bids. A licensed Virginia contractor who pulls the permit gives you a record to point to if a problem shows up later.

Nearby Virginia Markets

Installed 16 SEER prices in other Virginia cities, each with its own market adjustment:

If you live just outside Richmond, in Henrico, Sandston, Glen Allen, Mechanicsville and Midlothian for example, expect bids close to these.

More on SEER ratings, rate trends and payback across the state: Virginia HVAC cost guide. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

Use these numbers to budget. A licensed contractor's load calculation and written quote have the final word.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Virginia averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Virginia?

Not in Virginia at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 51,697 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 47,856. Power would need to fall under about 19.8¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Virginia average is 21.4¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Virginia expensive compared with other states?

At 21.4¢ per kWh, Virginia runs 2% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 20th most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Virginia?

It helps. With winter lows around 26°F, a standard heat pump covers most Virginia nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Virginia?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Virginia average at 21.4¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $62.69 per million BTU and a heat pump about $20.90.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Virginia?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.