Sioux Falls, SD Central AC Replacement Cost, by SEER (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Sioux Falls, SD

s.f.
$/kWh

Our cost model puts a 14 SEER central air system in Sioux Falls, SD at $7,540 to $9,090 with equipment and labor. It is sized at 3 tons (about 36,000 BTU) for a 1,910 sq. ft. house. Market size pushes Sioux Falls up: about 2% over the statewide estimate for a city of around 202,000 people.

This is the cost of swapping old equipment for new on the existing duct system. Anything structural, such as new runs, a bigger circuit or a rooftop mount, is extra.

Installed AC Prices in Sioux Falls, 14 to 20 SEER

Sioux Falls prices by rating: $7,540 to $9,090 gets 14 SEER, $9,570 to $11,540 gets 16 SEER, $14,580 to $17,570 gets 18 SEER and $20,210 to $24,370 gets 20 SEER.

Sioux Falls Next to the South Dakota Average, by SEER

System (3 ton)Sioux FallsSouth Dakota averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,540 - $9,090$7,380 - $8,890$4,740
16 SEER$9,570 - $11,540$9,370 - $11,290$5,960
18 SEER$14,580 - $17,570$14,270 - $17,200$8,940
20 SEER$20,210 - $24,370$19,780 - $23,850$12,300

Hardware for a 16 SEER system costs around $5,960. The gap between that and the installed Sioux Falls price is the labor and overhead of doing the job right.

How Much the Sioux Falls Market Adds or Saves

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the South Dakota model by city size so the Sioux Falls figure reflects its own labor market. Applied to 16 SEER, the adjustment lifts $9,370 to $11,290 (statewide) to $9,570 to $11,540 (Sioux Falls).

15 ZIP codes in our database carry a Sioux Falls address, all in Minnehaha and Lincoln counties; each one gets this estimate. The cheapest bid is often the one that leaves out the permit, a new line set or duct sealing. Compare complete scopes, not headline prices.

What Sioux Falls Pays to Keep Cool

We price Sioux Falls running costs at the South Dakota average of $0.161/kWh (about 26% below the national average of $0.217); if your bill shows a different rate, enter it in the form above. Rates have not stood still: South Dakota power rose roughly 2.39% per year in our ten-year record, reaching about $0.20/kWh by 2036 if it keeps going.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in SD, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 2.39% yearly increase SD rates showed over ten years.

$400$600$800$1,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $880 14 SEER · $570 16 SEER · $500 18 SEER · $450 20 SEER · $410

The first point applies SD's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 2.39% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

Cooling this house with 16 SEER takes around 2,443 kWh per season, or about $400. The same summer on a 9 SEER unit costs about $700.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 3-ton unit at South Dakota electric rates, $0.161/kWh and climbing 2.39% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$8,190
Electricity saved, first year$260
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$2,820
Payback24.3 years
Net after 10 summers-$5,380

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $5,380 short after 10 summers in SD.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Sioux Falls: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,190 $10,400 $15,850 $21,970
Electric Usage / Yr 4,320 kWh 2,751 kWh 2,443 kWh 2,203 kWh 2,012 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $700 $450 $400 $360 $330
Energy Savings / Yr - $260 $310 $350 $380
Payback (Rates Rising) - 24.3 years 25.4 years 31.7 years 37.3 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$5,380 -$7,040 -$12,050 -$17,840

Swapping a working 9 SEER unit for a 14 SEER system pays back in about 24.3 years in Sioux Falls, counting the rate trend.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Sioux Falls

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in SD

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at South Dakota rates, growing 2.39% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,190$4,940$13,120 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,400$4,380$14,78018 SEER$15,850$3,950$19,79020 SEER$21,970$3,610$25,580

Cheapest over 10 years in South Dakota: 14 SEER at $13,120 all-in, made of $8,190 to install plus $4,940 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's SD rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.39% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,070
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


Heat, Cold and Equipment Choices in Sioux Falls

The sizing for Sioux Falls (about 43.6° N) uses South Dakota averages: climate region 1, summer afternoons near 87°F, winter lows near 8°F. In Sioux Falls, the heating bill is the big one. Pick the cooling side for reliability and right sizing rather than maximum SEER.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); South Dakota is in Zone 1.

Near 43.6° N, Sioux Falls is among the southern cities in this South Dakota guide, where winters are usually shorter and summers longer.

Two-stage and variable-speed systems run longer at low speed, which removes more moisture during humid Sioux Falls summers.

The closest city in this guide is Brookings, about 50 miles to the north; it has its own price page.

When both the furnace and the AC in a Sioux Falls home are near the end, doing them in one visit saves a second labor charge. If a Sioux Falls bid calls for more than the 3-ton estimate, ask to see the calculation behind the bigger number.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in SD Average: $9,570 - $11,540
See costs in your area

Before the Quote: Your Sioux Falls House

A Sioux Falls home with a forced-air furnace already has ductwork; an older house on radiators needs ducts or ductless units. Access is rarely the big cost in Sioux Falls; duct condition and electrical service matter more.

Each ductless head hangs high on an inside wall and connects through one narrow wall opening, so older houses avoid torn-up plaster.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in SD Average: $7,540 - $9,090
See costs in your area

Timing, Permits and Paperwork in Sioux Falls

The gap between heating season and the first hot week is short in Sioux Falls; booking early in spring gives you the best choice of dates. A permit and inspection document that the Sioux Falls install meets code, which helps when the house is sold.

Nearby South Dakota Markets

Other South Dakota cities in this guide, with distance from Sioux Falls and the 16 SEER range:

Sioux Falls contractors commonly work in Renner, Brandon, Crooks, Harrisburg and Tea, so quotes there tend to fall in a similar range.

These Sioux Falls figures come from the same model as our South Dakota HVAC cost guide, which goes deeper on SEER and long-term cost. The AC size calculator sizes the system; the heat pump calculator compares what it costs to run.

These figures start from statewide data, then adjust for the size of Sioux Falls. Collect written bids from licensed local firms before you choose.

Quick Answers

Figures below use South Dakota averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in South Dakota?

Not in South Dakota at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 88,459 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 63,659. Power would need to fall under about 11.6¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the South Dakota average is 16.1¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in South Dakota expensive compared with other states?

At 16.1¢ per kWh, South Dakota runs 26% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 7th cheapest among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in South Dakota?

Yes, plan on one. Winter lows in South Dakota average about 8°F statewide, where a standard heat pump loses much of its output. Cold-climate models keep heating below zero; size for the coldest nights.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in South Dakota?

About two-thirds. At 16.1¢ per kWh (the South Dakota average), a million BTU of heat costs about $47.13 from baseboards and about $15.71 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in South Dakota?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Winter lows near 8°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.