What a New HVAC System Costs in Albuquerque, NM (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Albuquerque, NM

s.f.
$/kWh

Homeowners in Albuquerque, NM replacing central air with a 16 SEER unit should budget $10,460 to $12,610 installed. We sized it at 4 tons, about 45,000 BTU, for a home of 2,080 sq. ft. Market size pushes Albuquerque up: about 4% over the statewide estimate for a city of around 560,000 people.

A clean replacement is what we priced: outdoor unit, indoor coil or air handler, refrigerant lines, wiring and removal of the old equipment. Duct repairs and electrical upgrades are separate line items on most bids.

Buying Central Air in Albuquerque: The Price Ladder

Each step up in efficiency costs more in Albuquerque. The entry 14 SEER system is $8,310 to $10,010; 16 SEER is $10,460 to $12,610; 18 SEER is $16,340 to $19,700; 20 SEER is $22,220 to $26,790.

Price by Rating: Albuquerque and Statewide

System (4 ton)AlbuquerqueNew Mexico averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,310 - $10,010$8,020 - $9,670$5,200
16 SEER$10,460 - $12,610$10,100 - $12,180$6,480
18 SEER$16,340 - $19,700$15,780 - $19,020$9,990
20 SEER$22,220 - $26,790$21,450 - $25,860$13,490

Of a 16 SEER quote in Albuquerque, roughly $6,480 buys the hardware. The remainder pays the crew and runs the shop.

Local Labor and the Albuquerque Price

Big markets pay crews more and spend more on parking, permits and travel time; small markets spend less but often have fewer bidders. That premium adds roughly $400 to a typical 16 SEER job in Albuquerque, compared with the statewide $10,100 to $12,180.

We apply these figures across Albuquerque's 41 ZIP codes (Bernalillo County), downtown and edge alike. Collect three written bids for the same model, the same SEER and the same scope, then compare line by line instead of by the bottom number.

The Running-Cost Side of the Albuquerque Decision

Power in New Mexico costs about $0.190 per kWh on average (about 13% below the national average of $0.217); your utility and plan may differ. Because New Mexico rates grew about 1.31% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in NM, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 1.31% yearly increase NM rates showed over ten years.

$800$1,200$1,600$2,000$2,4002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,110 14 SEER · $1,350 16 SEER · $1,190 18 SEER · $1,070 20 SEER · $980

The first point applies NM's current rate to this season; every point after it adds another year of the 1.31% average increase. Dollar figures are rounded up to the next $10.

Cooling this house with 16 SEER takes around 5,506 kWh per season, or about $1,050. The same summer on a 9 SEER unit costs about $1,850.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 4-ton system at New Mexico electric rates ($0.190/kWh, rising 1.31% a year).

Installed price of the new system$11,370
Electricity saved, first year$810
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$8,530
Payback13.1 years
Net after 10 summers-$2,850

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 16 SEER is still $2,850 behind after 10 summers in NM.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Albuquerque Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $9,030 $11,370 $17,760 $24,150
Electric Usage / Yr 9,747 kWh 6,216 kWh 5,506 kWh 4,953 kWh 4,511 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,850 $1,180 $1,050 $940 $860
Energy Savings / Yr - $670 $810 $910 $1,000
Payback (Rates Rising) - 12.5 years 13.1 years 17.5 years 21.3 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$1,930 -$2,850 -$8,130 -$13,630

Lower bills cover a 16 SEER upgrade in about 13.1 years in Albuquerque, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Albuquerque

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in NM

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at New Mexico rates with the rate climbing 1.31% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$11,370$11,070$22,440 ✓ lowest18 SEER$17,760$9,960$27,72020 SEER$24,150$9,070$33,220

After 10 years, 16 SEER is the cheapest system to own in New Mexico: $22,440 all-in ($11,370 installed + $11,070 of electricity).

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's NM rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 1.31% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in New Mexico.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,070
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


The Albuquerque Climate in AC Terms

Climate region 4 is where our map puts New Mexico. Across the state, summer days average near 90°F and winter nights near 22°F; Albuquerque sits at about 35.1° N. Cooling season in Albuquerque starts early and runs late. Winters are shorter but still bring freezing nights.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); New Mexico is in Zone 4.

With little moisture to remove in Albuquerque, sizing can focus on peak afternoon heat.

The closest city in this guide is Rio Rancho, about 13 miles to the north; it has its own price page.

Many Albuquerque homes pair a natural gas furnace with central AC, while others run a single heat pump; either way, summer drives the decision. Older units were often oversized, so a Albuquerque installer who copies the old tonnage may repeat the mistake. Ask for a load calculation.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in NM Average: $10,460 - $12,610
See costs in your area

Ductwork and Space in a Albuquerque Install

Many Albuquerque homes have forced-air heat with ducts a new system can share; some older or smaller homes use wall or baseboard heaters instead. Some Albuquerque buildings limit where a condenser can sit or how it mounts; ask about building or association rules early.

One outdoor unit can feed several ductless heads, a common fix for Albuquerque homes without ducts.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in NM Average: $16,340 - $19,700
See costs in your area

Booking the Job in Albuquerque

Aim for a Albuquerque install in the late-fall-to-early-spring stretch; in summer, waits run longest. Refrigerant work requires EPA certification, and many New Mexico localities require a permit for equipment swaps, so check both before you sign.

Elsewhere in New Mexico

Elsewhere in New Mexico, the same 16 SEER job costs:

Albuquerque contractors commonly work in South Valley, Corrales, Cedar Crest, Bernalillo and Isleta Village Proper, so quotes there tend to fall in a similar range.

Statewide averages and the assumptions behind every estimate are in the New Mexico HVAC cost guide. For an estimate built on your home, try the AC size calculator, then the heat pump calculator.

These figures start from statewide data, then adjust for the size of Albuquerque. Collect written bids from licensed local firms before you choose.

Quick Answers

Figures below use New Mexico averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in New Mexico?

No, natural gas still wins in New Mexico: 86,268 BTUs per dollar against 54,018 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 11.9¢ per kWh, and the New Mexico average is 19.0¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in New Mexico expensive compared with other states?

At 19.0¢ per kWh, New Mexico runs 13% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 25th cheapest among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in New Mexico?

It helps. With winter lows around 22°F, a standard heat pump covers most New Mexico nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in New Mexico?

About two-thirds. At 19.0¢ per kWh (the New Mexico average), a million BTU of heat costs about $55.54 from baseboards and about $18.51 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in New Mexico?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in New Mexico average about 90°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.