What a New HVAC System Costs in Minot, ND (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Minot, ND

s.f.
$/kWh

Our cost model puts a 14 SEER central air system in Minot, ND at $7,820 to $9,420 with equipment and labor. It is sized at 3.5 tons (about 42,000 BTU) for a 2,180 sq. ft. house. With a population near 48,000, Minot gets a discount of about 0% against the North Dakota estimate.

Expect the quote to list the condenser, coil, line set, pad, disconnect and thermostat. Leaky or undersized ducts, an old electrical panel and the permit are the usual extras.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: Minot

Each step up in efficiency costs more in Minot. The entry 14 SEER system is $7,820 to $9,420; 16 SEER is $9,860 to $11,880; 18 SEER is $15,940 to $19,220; 20 SEER is $21,470 to $25,880.

3.5-Ton Central AC: Minot Price vs North Dakota Average

System (3.5 ton)MinotNorth Dakota averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,820 - $9,420$7,800 - $9,400$4,900
16 SEER$9,860 - $11,880$9,840 - $11,860$6,120
18 SEER$15,940 - $19,220$15,920 - $19,180$9,750
20 SEER$21,470 - $25,880$21,430 - $25,830$13,040

Most of what you pay is not the box: equipment runs about $6,120 on a 16 SEER install, and labor plus overhead carry the balance.

Why a Minot Quote Reads Differently

Big markets pay crews more and spend more on parking, permits and travel time; small markets spend less but often have fewer bidders. The statewide 16 SEER range of $9,840 to $11,860 drops to $9,860 to $11,880 in Minot.

Every Minot ZIP code we track, 4 of them in Ward County, uses the prices on this page. Find out how many days the job takes, who schedules the inspection and what the labor warranty covers. Good answers usually mean a good installer.

The Running-Cost Side of the Minot Decision

We price Minot running costs at the North Dakota average of $0.140/kWh (about 35% below the national average of $0.217); if your bill shows a different rate, enter it in the form above. Rates have not stood still: North Dakota power rose roughly 2.52% per year in our ten-year record, reaching about $0.18/kWh by 2036 if it keeps going.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in ND, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 2.52% a year, the ND ten-year trend.

$400$600$800$1,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $900 14 SEER · $570 16 SEER · $510 18 SEER · $460 20 SEER · $420

2026 = this season at ND's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 2.52%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Our model runs the AC about 9.3 hours a day in season. On that basis a 2,180 sq. ft. home in Minot pays about $400 a year at 16 SEER and $700 at 9 SEER.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 3.5-ton system and North Dakota electric rates ($0.140/kWh today, up 2.52% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,490
Electricity saved, first year$260
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$2,830
Payback24.7 years
Net after 10 summers-$5,670

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 14 SEER is still $5,670 behind after 10 summers in ND.

These figures treat the whole install as the price of switching from a unit that still runs. For a dead unit, only the step up from a basic 14 SEER bid has to pay back.

Minot: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,490 $10,720 $17,330 $23,340
Electric Usage / Yr 4,959 kWh 3,161 kWh 2,802 kWh 2,522 kWh 2,299 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $700 $450 $400 $360 $330
Energy Savings / Yr - $260 $310 $350 $380
Payback (Rates Rising) - 24.7 years 25.6 years 33.1 years 38.0 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$5,670 -$7,320 -$13,500 -$19,150

Swapping a working 9 SEER unit for a 14 SEER system pays back in about 24.7 years in Minot, counting the rate trend.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Minot

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in ND

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at North Dakota rates with the rate climbing 2.52% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,490$4,980$13,470 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,720$4,410$15,13018 SEER$17,330$3,970$21,30020 SEER$23,340$3,620$26,950

Cheapest over 10 years in North Dakota: 14 SEER at $13,470 all-in, made of $8,490 to install plus $4,980 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's ND rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.52% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$5090
$5690
$7390
Labor
$3400
$3800
$4940
Total Cost
$8490
$9480
$12330
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Heat, Cold and Equipment Choices in Minot

The sizing for Minot (about 48.2° N) uses North Dakota averages: climate region 1, summer afternoons near 83°F, winter lows near 1°F. Cold months dominate the Minot calendar; air conditioning matters mainly in the warm stretches of summer.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); North Dakota is in Zone 1.

Of the 4 North Dakota cities we price, Minot lies the farthest north, near 48.2° N.

Since heating carries most of the load here, spending more on the furnace or heat pump and keeping the AC at a standard rating often makes sense. Older units were often oversized, so a Minot installer who copies the old tonnage may repeat the mistake. Ask for a load calculation.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in ND Average: $9,860 - $11,880
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: Minot

Even with ducts in place, older Minot systems often have undersized returns or leaky joints worth fixing during the swap. Short drives and simple access help explain why Minot prices sit at or below the North Dakota average.

Each ductless head hangs high on an inside wall and connects through one narrow wall opening, so older houses avoid torn-up plaster.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in ND Average: $7,820 - $9,420
See costs in your area

Booking the Job in Minot

Late spring and early fall are the open windows in Minot; installers are busiest at the first heat wave and the first hard freeze. Confirm the installer holds the license and insurance North Dakota requires, and who handles the permit; skipped permits can cause trouble at resale.

Nearby North Dakota Markets

Elsewhere in North Dakota, the same 16 SEER job costs:

Nearby places such as Burlington, Surrey, Norwich, Des Lacs and Sawyer can use the Minot figures as a starting point.

These Minot figures come from the same model as our North Dakota HVAC cost guide, which goes deeper on SEER and long-term cost. Plug in your own home size and energy prices with the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

Estimates are adjusted for Minot; real quotes vary with your home, the equipment and the installer.

Quick Answers

Figures below use North Dakota averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in North Dakota?

Not in North Dakota at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 90,345 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 72,961. Power would need to fall under about 11.3¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the North Dakota average is 14.0¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in North Dakota expensive compared with other states?

North Dakota pays 14.0¢ per kWh on average: 35% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in North Dakota?

In most homes, yes. A statewide average winter low near 1°F is past the comfort zone of standard heat pumps; a cold-climate unit sized for the worst nights holds up.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in North Dakota?

About two-thirds. At 14.0¢ per kWh (the North Dakota average), a million BTU of heat costs about $41.12 from baseboards and about $13.71 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in North Dakota?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Winter lows near 1°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.