Billings, MT Central AC Replacement Cost, by SEER (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Billings, MT

s.f.
$/kWh

$7,690 to $9,270: that is the installed range for a 14 SEER system in Billings, the rating that wins on ten-year cost here. The load behind it is a 2,200 sq. ft. home needing roughly 42,000 BTU, or 3.5 tons. Expect Billings bids to land roughly 1% above the Montana average; the city has about 120,000 residents and the costs that come with that.

Expect the quote to list the condenser, coil, line set, pad, disconnect and thermostat. Leaky or undersized ducts, an old electrical panel and the permit are the usual extras.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: Billings

Each step up in efficiency costs more in Billings. The entry 14 SEER system is $7,690 to $9,270; 16 SEER is $9,700 to $11,690; 18 SEER is $15,690 to $18,910; 20 SEER is $21,130 to $25,470.

Billings Next to the Montana Average, by SEER

System (3.5 ton)BillingsMontana averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,690 - $9,270$7,580 - $9,140$4,830
16 SEER$9,700 - $11,690$9,560 - $11,530$6,020
18 SEER$15,690 - $18,910$15,460 - $18,640$9,590
20 SEER$21,130 - $25,470$20,820 - $25,100$12,840

Split a Billings quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $4,830 for 14 SEER, $6,020 for 16 SEER.

Local Labor and the Billings Price

Wages, insurance, fuel and shop rent all differ from one market to the next, and installers build those costs into every bid. In numbers: a 16 SEER install that averages $9,560 to $11,530 across Montana comes to $9,700 to $11,690 in Billings, about 1% more.

We apply these figures across Billings's 14 ZIP codes (Yellowstone County), downtown and edge alike. Collect three written bids for the same model, the same SEER and the same scope, then compare line by line instead of by the bottom number.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Billings

Every cooling cost below starts from $0.177 per kWh, the Montana average and about 19% below the national average of $0.217. Because Montana rates grew about 2.18% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in MT, Next 10 Years

Point at a year (or tap it on a phone) for the season cost of every rating. The lines climb 2.18% a year, matching how MT electric rates moved over the last decade.

$400$600$800$1,000$1,2002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,090 14 SEER · $700 16 SEER · $620 18 SEER · $560 20 SEER · $510

2026 = this season at MT's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 2.18%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Season by season, 16 SEER uses about 2,802 kWh in Billings, near $500; a 9 SEER unit would run up about $880.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 3.5-ton system and Montana electric rates ($0.177/kWh today, up 2.18% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,360
Electricity saved, first year$320
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$3,510
Payback21.0 years
Net after 10 summers-$4,850

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 14 SEER is still $4,850 behind after 10 summers in MT.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Billings: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,360 $10,540 $17,050 $22,960
Electric Usage / Yr 4,959 kWh 3,161 kWh 2,802 kWh 2,522 kWh 2,299 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $880 $560 $500 $450 $410
Energy Savings / Yr - $320 $390 $440 $470
Payback (Rates Rising) - 21.0 years 21.9 years 28.9 years 33.6 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$4,850 -$6,340 -$12,300 -$17,780

Coming from 9 SEER, a 14 SEER replacement earns back its price in roughly 21.0 years of lower Billings bills, with rate increases included.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Billings

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in MT

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Montana rates, growing 2.18% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,360$6,170$14,520 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,540$5,470$16,01018 SEER$17,050$4,920$21,97020 SEER$22,960$4,490$27,440

Cheapest over 10 years in Montana: 14 SEER at $14,520 all-in, made of $8,360 to install plus $6,170 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's MT rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.18% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$5060
$5650
$7340
Labor
$3380
$3770
$4900
Total Cost
$8430
$9420
$12240
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Weather, Sizing and the Billings AC

Billings lies near 45.8° N. Our model places Montana in climate region 1, where summer days average around 83°F and winter afternoons about 31°F statewide. Cold months dominate the Billings calendar; air conditioning matters mainly in the warm stretches of summer.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Montana is in Zone 1.

Low humidity lets many Billings households keep the thermostat a little higher and still feel comfortable, which trims the bill.

The closest city in this guide is Bozeman, about 120 miles to the west; it has its own price page.

Shopping for a heat pump in Billings? Ask for a model rated for cold-climate output and for the installer's plan for backup heat. Treat 42,000 BTU as the starting estimate. Insulation, window area, shade and air leaks can move the right size either way, which is what a Manual J load calculation measures.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in MT Average: $9,700 - $11,690
See costs in your area

Before the Quote: Your Billings House

Many Billings homes have forced-air heat with ducts a new system can share; some older or smaller homes use wall or baseboard heaters instead. Installers in Billings can usually reach the outdoor pad and the indoor equipment easily, so labor tracks the system itself.

Ton for ton, a mini-split is pricier than central air. It needs no ducts, though, and each head conditions only its own room, so get a ductless quote for any Billings home without ductwork.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in MT Average: $7,690 - $9,270
See costs in your area

Timing, Permits and Paperwork in Billings

The gap between heating season and the first hot week is short in Billings; booking early in spring gives you the best choice of dates. Most jurisdictions want a permit and inspection for an HVAC replacement; ask whether your contractor pulls it and whether the fee is in the price.

Prices Around Montana

Elsewhere in Montana, the same 16 SEER job costs:

Nearby places such as Huntley, Laurel, Acton, Shepherd and Molt can use the Billings figures as a starting point.

For the statewide view, including efficiency comparisons and ten-year totals, read the Montana HVAC cost guide. For an estimate built on your home, try the AC size calculator, then the heat pump calculator.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Montana averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Montana?

Not in Montana at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 97,881 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 57,997. Power would need to fall under about 10.5¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Montana average is 17.7¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Montana expensive compared with other states?

At 17.7¢ per kWh, Montana runs 19% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 16th cheapest among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Montana?

Yes, plan on one. Winter lows in Montana average about 11°F statewide, where a standard heat pump loses much of its output. Cold-climate models keep heating below zero; size for the coldest nights.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Montana?

About two-thirds. At 17.7¢ per kWh (the Montana average), a million BTU of heat costs about $51.73 from baseboards and about $17.24 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Montana?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Winter lows near 11°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.