Independence, MO Central AC Replacement Cost, by SEER (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Independence, MO

s.f.
$/kWh

Homeowners in Independence, MO replacing central air with a 14 SEER unit should budget $7,560 to $9,110 installed. We sized it at 3 tons, about 36,000 BTU, for a home of 1,840 sq. ft. Our Independence numbers sit about 2% over the statewide model, a premium we apply to markets of this size (population near 122,000).

Read the range as a standard swap. If the job needs new duct runs, a larger breaker or a condenser on a roof or wall bracket, the bid climbs from there.

Independence Central Air Price List

At the base of the ladder, 14 SEER runs $7,560 to $9,110 in Independence. Two-stage 16 SEER costs $9,600 to $11,570, 18 SEER $14,620 to $17,630, and the 20 SEER top tier $20,280 to $24,440.

Price by Rating: Independence and Statewide

System (3 ton)IndependenceMissouri averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,560 - $9,110$7,380 - $8,890$4,760
16 SEER$9,600 - $11,570$9,370 - $11,290$5,970
18 SEER$14,620 - $17,630$14,270 - $17,200$8,970
20 SEER$20,280 - $24,440$19,790 - $23,850$12,340

Split a Independence quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $4,760 for 14 SEER, $5,970 for 16 SEER.

Why a Independence Quote Reads Differently

Demand moves prices too. When local crews are booked solid, bids stay firm; where installers compete for work, there is room to negotiate. The Missouri average for 16 SEER is $9,370 to $11,290; with the 2% city adjustment, Independence lands at $9,600 to $11,570.

8 ZIP codes in our database carry a Independence address, all in Jackson County; each one gets this estimate. Equipment warranties often need registration within a set window. Ask the installer to register the unit and to put the labor warranty in writing.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Independence

Every cooling cost below starts from $0.168 per kWh, the Missouri average and about 23% below the national average of $0.217. Missouri electricity has climbed about 1.63% a year over the past decade, and the ten-year figures below assume that trend continues.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in MO, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 1.63% yearly increase MO rates showed over ten years.

$400$800$1,200$1,6002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,350 14 SEER · $860 16 SEER · $770 18 SEER · $690 20 SEER · $630

2026 = this season at MO's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 1.63%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Cooling this house with 16 SEER takes around 3,858 kWh per season, or about $650. The same summer on a 9 SEER unit costs about $1,150.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 3-ton system and Missouri electric rates ($0.168/kWh today, up 1.63% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,220
Electricity saved, first year$420
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$4,500
Payback17.2 years
Net after 10 summers-$3,730

Not on savings alone: 9 to 14 SEER is $3,730 short after 10 summers in MO.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Independence: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,220 $10,430 $15,890 $22,040
Electric Usage / Yr 6,823 kWh 4,344 kWh 3,858 kWh 3,480 kWh 3,177 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,150 $740 $650 $590 $540
Energy Savings / Yr - $420 $500 $570 $620
Payback (Rates Rising) - 17.2 years 18.1 years 23.4 years 28.5 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$3,730 -$5,060 -$9,840 -$15,430

Lower bills cover a 14 SEER upgrade in about 17.2 years in Independence, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Price Plus Running Cost: Independence Totals

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in MO

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Missouri rates with the rate climbing 1.63% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,220$7,880$16,090 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,430$7,000$17,43018 SEER$15,890$6,310$22,20020 SEER$22,040$5,760$27,800

Lowest 10-year total in Missouri: 14 SEER, $16,090 ($8,220 up front, $7,880 in electricity).

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's MO rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 1.63% yearly increase MO has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total.

Central AC Install Cost Near You

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

What Independence Summers Ask of an Air Conditioner

Climate region 3 is where our map puts Missouri. Across the state, summer days average near 90°F and winter nights near 22°F; Independence sits at about 39.1° N. Both seasons show up on the Independence utility bill. A well-sized system pays off in July and again in January.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Missouri is in Zone 3.

Independence sits toward the north end of the Missouri cities we cover, where winters tend to run longer and colder.

In humid Independence weather, the AC is also a dehumidifier, and it only works as one when it runs long enough.

From Kansas City, Independence is about 9 miles to the east, and this guide prices the two markets separately.

Ask for the heating side on the same quote. In Independence, matched indoor and outdoor equipment runs better, and one visit costs less than two. If a Independence bid calls for more than the 3-ton estimate, ask to see the calculation behind the bigger number.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in MO Average: $9,600 - $11,570
See costs in your area

What Independence Housing Means for the Job

Many Independence replacements pair a furnace and an AC on the same ducts. The condition of those ducts is the bigger unknown. Most Independence jobs are detached houses with open yard space for the condenser, which keeps the install simple.

Ton for ton, a mini-split is pricier than central air. It needs no ducts, though, and each head conditions only its own room, so get a ductless quote for any Independence home without ductwork.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in MO Average: $7,560 - $9,110
See costs in your area

Scheduling an AC Swap in Independence

An off-season install in Independence leaves time to compare equipment, check rebates and arrange financing without a broken system forcing the pace. A permit and inspection document that the Independence install meets code, which helps when the house is sold.

Elsewhere in Missouri

The 16 SEER price in nearby Missouri cities:

Nearby places such as Sugar Creek, Birmingham, Blue Springs, Lees Summit and Liberty can use the Independence figures as a starting point.

See the Missouri HVAC cost guide for how Independence compares with the rest of the state and how the payback math works. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

Figures are planning estimates. Your price depends on the house, the equipment, the ducts and the contractor; get a Manual J load calculation before you buy.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Missouri averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Missouri?

Yes, in Missouri. Running at COP 3, a heat pump gets 60,822 BTUs of heat per dollar; natural gas gets 52,147. It keeps that lead while power stays under about 19.6¢ per kWh (the Missouri average is 16.8¢). The margin shrinks on the coldest nights, when the COP drops.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Missouri expensive compared with other states?

At 16.8¢ per kWh, Missouri runs 23% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 13th cheapest among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Missouri?

It helps. With winter lows around 22°F, a standard heat pump covers most Missouri nights, but its output drops in cold snaps; a cold-climate model or backup heat fills that gap.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Missouri?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Missouri average at 16.8¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $49.32 per million BTU and a heat pump about $16.44.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Missouri?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Missouri average about 90°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.