Duluth, MN HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Duluth, MN

s.f.
$/kWh

For a 2,020 sq. ft. house in Duluth, plan on 3 tons of cooling (about 36,000 BTU). Installed at 14 SEER, the rating with the best long-run math here, that system runs $7,450 to $8,980. Duluth, with about 87,000 residents, prices in line with the Minnesota statewide model; no city adjustment applies.

That figure covers a like-for-like change-out on ducts that still work: new condenser and matched coil, line set, electrical hookup, haul-away and startup. New ductwork, a panel upgrade or permit fees get priced on top.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: Duluth

Here is the Duluth spread for one 3-ton system: 14 SEER $7,450 to $8,980, 16 SEER $9,460 to $11,400, 18 SEER $14,410 to $17,370, 20 SEER $19,980 to $24,090.

Price by Rating: Duluth and Statewide

System (3 ton)DuluthMinnesota averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,450 - $8,980$7,380 - $8,890$4,690
16 SEER$9,460 - $11,400$9,370 - $11,290$5,890
18 SEER$14,410 - $17,370$14,270 - $17,200$8,840
20 SEER$19,980 - $24,090$19,780 - $23,850$12,160

Hardware for a 16 SEER system costs around $5,890. The gap between that and the installed Duluth price is the labor and overhead of doing the job right.

Why a Duluth Quote Reads Differently

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the Minnesota model by city size so the Duluth figure reflects its own labor market. A 16 SEER system here costs $9,460 to $11,400, the same as the Minnesota average.

We apply these figures across Duluth's 12 ZIP codes (St. Louis and Saint Louis counties), downtown and edge alike. Rebates from utilities and manufacturers come and go; ask which ones apply in Duluth this year and who files the paperwork.

The Running-Cost Side of the Duluth Decision

We price Duluth running costs at the Minnesota average of $0.184/kWh (about 15% below the national average of $0.217); if your bill shows a different rate, enter it in the form above. Over the ten years in our data, Minnesota rates rose about 2.54% a year; at that pace the average would reach roughly $0.24/kWh by 2036.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in MN, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 2.54% yearly increase MN rates showed over ten years.

$400$600$800$1,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,030 14 SEER · $660 16 SEER · $580 18 SEER · $530 20 SEER · $480

2026 = this season at MN's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 2.54%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

At that rate, a 16 SEER system in Duluth uses about 2,443 kWh a season, roughly $450 a year; a worn 9 SEER unit would cost about $800.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 3-ton system and Minnesota electric rates ($0.184/kWh today, up 2.54% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,100
Electricity saved, first year$290
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$3,250
Payback21.4 years
Net after 10 summers-$4,860

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 14 SEER is still $4,860 behind after 10 summers in MN.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Duluth: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,100 $10,280 $15,660 $21,720
Electric Usage / Yr 4,320 kWh 2,751 kWh 2,443 kWh 2,203 kWh 2,012 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $800 $510 $450 $410 $380
Energy Savings / Yr - $290 $350 $390 $430
Payback (Rates Rising) - 21.4 years 22.4 years 28.1 years 33.2 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$4,860 -$6,410 -$11,290 -$16,950

From a 9 SEER starting point, the quickest return in Duluth comes from 14 SEER, about 21.4 years.

Price Plus Running Cost: Duluth Totals

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in MN

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at Minnesota rates (rising 2.54% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,100$5,690$13,780 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,280$5,050$15,33018 SEER$15,660$4,560$20,22020 SEER$21,720$4,160$25,880

Cheapest over 10 years in Minnesota: 14 SEER at $13,780 all-in, made of $8,100 to install plus $5,690 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's MN rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.54% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total.

Central AC Install Cost Near You

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4760
$5310
$6910
Labor
$3180
$3550
$4610
Total Cost
$7930
$8860
$11520
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Heat, Cold and Equipment Choices in Duluth

In Minnesota, which our map files under climate region 1, summer days average roughly 82°F and winter days roughly 19°F. Those statewide figures feed the Duluth numbers. Short summers mean a Duluth air conditioner logs fewer hours than most, and a top-tier SEER takes longer to earn back its price.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Minnesota is in Zone 1.

As one of the more northern Minnesota cities here, Duluth usually spends more of the year heating than the southern part of the state.

Two-stage and variable-speed systems run longer at low speed, which removes more moisture during humid Duluth summers.

From Minneapolis, Duluth is about 140 miles to the northeast, and this guide prices the two markets separately.

Since heating carries most of the load here, spending more on the furnace or heat pump and keeping the AC at a standard rating often makes sense. Climate sets the baseline and the house sets the answer: a tight 2,020 sq. ft. home in Duluth may need less than 3 tons, a leaky or sun-heavy one more.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in MN Average: $9,460 - $11,400
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: Duluth

Natural gas furnaces on ductwork are the common setup in Minnesota, which keeps a Duluth AC swap fairly simple; older ducts may still need sealing. Jobs in Duluth are mostly single-family houses that crews can reach easily, so labor stays modest.

A ductless heat pump heats as well as cools, so it can replace old electric baseboard heat.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in MN Average: $7,450 - $8,980
See costs in your area

Timing, Permits and Paperwork in Duluth

Book AC work in Duluth during spring, ahead of a short but busy cooling season. Confirm the installer holds the license and insurance Minnesota requires, and who handles the permit; skipped permits can cause trouble at resale.

Prices Around Minnesota

Other Minnesota cities in this guide, with distance from Duluth and the 16 SEER range:

Duluth contractors commonly work in Hermantown, Adolph, Proctor, Twig and Esko, so quotes there tend to fall in a similar range.

The Minnesota HVAC cost guide covers statewide prices, SEER comparisons and the cost model behind these numbers. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

Modeled estimates, not quotes: equipment, duct condition, access and permit fees will move the final price.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Minnesota averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Minnesota?

Not in Minnesota at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 84,647 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 55,603. Power would need to fall under about 12.1¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Minnesota average is 18.4¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Minnesota expensive compared with other states?

At 18.4¢ per kWh, Minnesota runs 15% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 22nd cheapest among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Minnesota?

In most homes, yes. A statewide average winter low near 1°F is past the comfort zone of standard heat pumps; a cold-climate unit sized for the worst nights holds up.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Minnesota?

About two-thirds. At 18.4¢ per kWh (the Minnesota average), a million BTU of heat costs about $53.95 from baseboards and about $17.98 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Minnesota?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Winter lows near 1°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.