New Orleans, LA HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in New Orleans, LA

s.f.
$/kWh

Start with the house: 1,950 sq. ft. calls for about 45,000 BTU, a 4-ton unit. In New Orleans, the 16 SEER version of that system costs $9,490 to $11,440 installed and gives the lowest ten-year total of the ratings we price. With roughly 364,000 residents, New Orleans carries big-market labor and overhead, so its figures run 3% higher than the Louisiana baseline.

Expect the quote to list the condenser, coil, line set, pad, disconnect and thermostat. Leaky or undersized ducts, an old electrical panel and the permit are the usual extras.

What Each Efficiency Level Costs in New Orleans

Here is the New Orleans spread for one 4-ton system: 14 SEER $7,530 to $9,080, 16 SEER $9,490 to $11,440, 18 SEER $14,820 to $17,860, 20 SEER $20,150 to $24,290.

Price by Rating: New Orleans and Statewide

System (4 ton)New OrleansLouisiana averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,530 - $9,080$7,310 - $8,820$4,710
16 SEER$9,490 - $11,440$9,210 - $11,100$5,880
18 SEER$14,820 - $17,860$14,390 - $17,340$9,060
20 SEER$20,150 - $24,290$19,560 - $23,580$12,240

Equipment is the smaller share of the bill: about $4,710 at 14 SEER and $5,880 at 16 SEER. Labor, travel and the contractor's overhead make up the rest.

Local Labor and the New Orleans Price

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the Louisiana model by city size so the New Orleans figure reflects its own labor market. The Louisiana average for 16 SEER is $9,210 to $11,100; with the 3% city adjustment, New Orleans lands at $9,490 to $11,440.

59 ZIP codes in our database carry a New Orleans address, all in Orleans Parish, Orleans Parish and Jefferson Parish; each one gets this estimate. Find out how many days the job takes, who schedules the inspection and what the labor warranty covers. Good answers usually mean a good installer.

Electric Bills, Efficiency and Payback in New Orleans

Residential power in Louisiana averages $0.159 per kWh, about 27% below the national average of $0.217. That rate decides what every SEER point is worth. Over the ten years in our data, Louisiana rates rose about 2.17% a year; at that pace the average would reach roughly $0.20/kWh by 2036.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in LA, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 2.17% yearly increase LA rates showed over ten years.

$800$1,200$1,600$2,000$2,4002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $2,230 14 SEER · $1,420 16 SEER · $1,260 18 SEER · $1,130 20 SEER · $1,030

2026 = this season at LA's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 2.17%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Season by season, 16 SEER uses about 6,365 kWh in New Orleans, near $1,020; a 9 SEER unit would run up about $1,800.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Choose your current AC and a replacement rating. Every result assumes a 4-ton system and Louisiana electric rates ($0.159/kWh today, up 2.17% a year).

Installed price of the new system$10,310
Electricity saved, first year$780
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$8,610
Payback11.8 years
Net after 10 summers-$1,710

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 16 SEER is still $1,710 behind after 10 summers in LA.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

New Orleans: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,190 $10,310 $16,110 $21,900
Electric Usage / Yr 11,267 kWh 7,186 kWh 6,365 kWh 5,726 kWh 5,214 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,800 $1,150 $1,020 $920 $830
Energy Savings / Yr - $650 $780 $890 $970
Payback (Rates Rising) - 11.3 years 11.8 years 15.6 years 18.7 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$1,030 -$1,710 -$6,380 -$11,280

Lower bills cover a 16 SEER upgrade in about 11.8 years in New Orleans, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Price Plus Running Cost: New Orleans Totals

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in LA

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at Louisiana rates (rising 2.17% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$10,310$11,170$21,480 ✓ lowest18 SEER$16,110$10,050$26,15020 SEER$21,900$9,150$31,050

Cheapest over 10 years in Louisiana: 16 SEER at $21,480 all-in, made of $10,310 to install plus $11,170 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's LA rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.17% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Louisiana.

Central AC Install Cost Near You

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4290
$4800
$6230
Labor
$2870
$3200
$4160
Total Cost
$7150
$7990
$10390
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Heat, Cold and Equipment Choices in New Orleans

New Orleans lies near 30.0° N. Our model places Louisiana in climate region 5, where summer days average around 93°F and winter afternoons about 60°F statewide. Cooling is the main HVAC cost in New Orleans. With that many run hours, refrigerant charge, sealed ducts and good airflow matter as much as the rating.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Louisiana is in Zone 5.

About 2.5° south of the northernmost city in this Louisiana guide, New Orleans typically gets a longer cooling season.

An oversized unit in muggy New Orleans weather cools fast, shuts off early and leaves the house clammy. Right sizing fixes that.

The closest city in this guide is Baton Rouge, about 70 miles to the northwest; it has its own price page.

Since winter demand is small in New Orleans, a high-efficiency furnace seldom pays back; cooling efficiency is the better bet. Older units were often oversized, so a New Orleans installer who copies the old tonnage may repeat the mistake. Ask for a load calculation.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in LA Average: $9,490 - $11,440
See costs in your area

What New Orleans Housing Means for the Job

Most Louisiana homes run central forced air, so a typical New Orleans job swaps the outdoor unit and the indoor coil or air handler. In New Orleans, equipment choice and duct condition drive most of the difference between quotes.

One outdoor unit can feed several ductless heads, a common fix for New Orleans homes without ducts.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in LA Average: $14,820 - $17,860
See costs in your area

Booking the Job in New Orleans

Plan replacements for the mildest part of the New Orleans year; a mid-summer failure puts you in line behind everyone else. A permit and inspection document that the New Orleans install meets code, which helps when the house is sold.

Prices Around Louisiana

The 16 SEER price in nearby Louisiana cities:

The New Orleans estimate also gives a fair first number for Gretna, Harvey, Metairie, Chalmette and Kenner.

The Louisiana HVAC cost guide covers statewide prices, SEER comparisons and the cost model behind these numbers. The AC size calculator sizes the system; the heat pump calculator compares what it costs to run.

These figures start from statewide data, then adjust for the size of New Orleans. Collect written bids from licensed local firms before you choose.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Louisiana averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Louisiana?

It does in Louisiana: 64,380 BTUs per dollar from a COP-3 heat pump against 47,054 from natural gas. Electricity would have to pass about 21.8¢ per kWh to erase that (the Louisiana average is 15.9¢). Expect the edge to thin in cold snaps, when heat pump efficiency falls.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Louisiana expensive compared with other states?

At 15.9¢ per kWh, Louisiana runs 27% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 5th cheapest among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Louisiana?

Usually not. Winter lows in Louisiana average about 40°F, well within a standard heat pump's range; put the money into correct sizing and a careful install.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Louisiana?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Louisiana average at 15.9¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $46.60 per million BTU and a heat pump about $15.53.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Louisiana?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Louisiana average about 93°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.