Kansas City, KS HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Kansas City, KS

s.f.
$/kWh

A 3.5-ton, 14 SEER system is our pick for a typical 2,020 sq. ft. home in Kansas City, and it installs for $7,940 to $9,570. That capacity works out to roughly 42,000 BTU. Expect Kansas City bids to land roughly 2% above the Kansas average; the city has about 154,000 residents and the costs that come with that.

A clean replacement is what we priced: outdoor unit, indoor coil or air handler, refrigerant lines, wiring and removal of the old equipment. Duct repairs and electrical upgrades are separate line items on most bids.

Installed AC Prices in Kansas City, 14 to 20 SEER

Each step up in efficiency costs more in Kansas City. The entry 14 SEER system is $7,940 to $9,570; 16 SEER is $10,020 to $12,080; 18 SEER is $16,200 to $19,530; 20 SEER is $21,820 to $26,300.

3.5-Ton Central AC: Kansas City Price vs Kansas Average

System (3.5 ton)Kansas CityKansas averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,940 - $9,570$7,800 - $9,400$4,980
16 SEER$10,020 - $12,080$9,840 - $11,860$6,220
18 SEER$16,200 - $19,530$15,920 - $19,180$9,910
20 SEER$21,820 - $26,300$21,430 - $25,830$13,260

Equipment is the smaller share of the bill: about $4,980 at 14 SEER and $6,220 at 16 SEER. Labor, travel and the contractor's overhead make up the rest.

Why a Kansas City Quote Reads Differently

Wages, insurance, fuel and shop rent all differ from one market to the next, and installers build those costs into every bid. That premium adds roughly $200 to a typical 16 SEER job in Kansas City, compared with the statewide $9,840 to $11,860.

Every Kansas City ZIP code we track, 15 of them in Wyandotte County, uses the prices on this page. Equipment warranties often need registration within a set window. Ask the installer to register the unit and to put the labor warranty in writing.

Electric Bills, Efficiency and Payback in Kansas City

The electric rate behind these numbers is the Kansas residential average, $0.160/kWh, about 26% below the national average of $0.217. Rates have not stood still: Kansas power rose roughly 1.93% per year in our ten-year record, reaching about $0.19/kWh by 2036 if it keeps going.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in KS, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 1.93% yearly increase KS rates showed over ten years.

$400$800$1,200$1,6002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,520 14 SEER · $970 16 SEER · $860 18 SEER · $780 20 SEER · $710

2026 = this season at KS's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 1.93%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Our model runs the AC about 12.3 hours a day in season. On that basis a 2,020 sq. ft. home in Kansas City pays about $710 a year at 16 SEER and $1,260 at 9 SEER.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 3.5-ton unit at Kansas electric rates, $0.160/kWh and climbing 1.93% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$8,630
Electricity saved, first year$460
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$4,960
Payback16.4 years
Net after 10 summers-$3,680

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 14 SEER is still $3,680 behind after 10 summers in KS.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Kansas City Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,630 $10,890 $17,610 $23,710
Electric Usage / Yr 7,832 kWh 4,993 kWh 4,425 kWh 3,984 kWh 3,631 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $1,260 $800 $710 $640 $590
Energy Savings / Yr - $460 $550 $620 $680
Payback (Rates Rising) - 16.4 years 17.1 years 23.0 years 27.2 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$3,680 -$4,950 -$10,900 -$16,390

Lower bills cover a 14 SEER upgrade in about 16.4 years in Kansas City, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Price Plus Running Cost: Kansas City Totals

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in KS

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Kansas rates with the rate climbing 1.93% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,630$8,710$17,340 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,890$7,720$18,61018 SEER$17,610$6,950$24,56020 SEER$23,710$6,340$30,050

Lowest 10-year total in Kansas: 14 SEER, $17,340 ($8,630 up front, $8,710 in electricity).

Includes energy inflation: electricity = this season's cost at today's KS rate, then each of the next nine seasons raised by the historic 1.93%/yr rate increase. Install = the typical installed price on this page. Each figure is rounded up to the next $10 on its own, so the two parts can add up to $10 more than the total.

Central AC Install Cost Near You

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,070
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


Weather, Sizing and the Kansas City AC

Statewide numbers frame the Kansas City estimate: region 3 on our map, summer highs averaging about 93°F, and winter highs around 43°F. Kansas City needs real cooling in summer and real heating in winter. A heat pump, alone or backed by a furnace (dual fuel), covers both jobs and deserves a quote.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Kansas is in Zone 3.

An oversized unit in muggy Kansas City weather cools fast, shuts off early and leaves the house clammy. Right sizing fixes that.

The closest city in this guide is Overland Park, about 12 miles to the south; it has its own price page.

A dual-fuel setup suits Kansas City well: a heat pump handles cooling and mild-weather heat, and a natural gas furnace takes the coldest days. Square footage alone is a shortcut; a real load calculation for a Kansas City home counts windows, insulation, orientation and leakage.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in KS Average: $10,020 - $12,080
See costs in your area

Ductwork and Space in a Kansas City Install

Natural gas furnaces on ductwork are the common setup in Kansas, which keeps a Kansas City AC swap fairly simple; older ducts may still need sealing. Many Kansas City jobs are simple replacements, so bids tend to cluster more tightly than in the largest metros.

With ducts in place, central air is usually cheaper; without them, or when you want room-by-room control, ductless wins.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in KS Average: $7,940 - $9,570
See costs in your area

When Kansas City Installers Have Room

An off-season install in Kansas City leaves time to compare equipment, check rebates and arrange financing without a broken system forcing the pace. A licensed Kansas contractor who pulls the permit gives you a record to point to if a problem shows up later.

Elsewhere in Kansas

Other Kansas cities in this guide, with distance from Kansas City and the 16 SEER range:

If you live just outside Kansas City, in Lenexa, Mission, Shawnee, Leawood and De Soto for example, expect bids close to these.

More on SEER ratings, rate trends and payback across the state: Kansas HVAC cost guide. For an estimate built on your home, try the AC size calculator, then the heat pump calculator.

These figures start from statewide data, then adjust for the size of Kansas City. Collect written bids from licensed local firms before you choose.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Kansas averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Kansas?

Yes, in Kansas. Running at COP 3, a heat pump gets 64,058 BTUs of heat per dollar; natural gas gets 61,775. It keeps that lead while power stays under about 16.6¢ per kWh (the Kansas average is 16.0¢). The margin shrinks on the coldest nights, when the COP drops.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Kansas expensive compared with other states?

Kansas pays 16.0¢ per kWh on average: 26% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 6th cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Kansas?

Yes, plan on one. Winter lows in Kansas average about 20°F statewide, where a standard heat pump loses much of its output. Cold-climate models keep heating below zero; size for the coldest nights.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Kansas?

About two-thirds. At 16.0¢ per kWh (the Kansas average), a million BTU of heat costs about $46.83 from baseboards and about $15.61 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Kansas?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Kansas average about 93°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. Winter lows near 20°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.