New AC or Heat Pump in Davenport, IA: 2027 Installed Cost

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Davenport, IA

s.f.
$/kWh

Homeowners in Davenport, IA replacing central air with a 14 SEER unit should budget $7,400 to $8,920 installed. We sized it at 3 tons, about 33,000 BTU, for a home of 1,620 sq. ft. Our Davenport numbers sit about 1% over the statewide model, a premium we apply to markets of this size (population near 100,000).

Expect the quote to list the condenser, coil, line set, pad, disconnect and thermostat. Leaky or undersized ducts, an old electrical panel and the permit are the usual extras.

What Each Efficiency Level Costs in Davenport

Spend $7,400 to $8,920 in Davenport and you get a 14 SEER system. Mid-range 16 SEER lands at $9,340 to $11,260. High-efficiency 18 SEER costs $13,780 to $16,610, and 20 SEER $17,720 to $21,360.

Davenport Next to the Iowa Average, by SEER

System (3 ton)DavenportIowa averageMaterials
14 SEER$7,400 - $8,920$7,310 - $8,810$4,660
16 SEER$9,340 - $11,260$9,230 - $11,120$5,820
18 SEER$13,780 - $16,610$13,620 - $16,420$8,460
20 SEER$17,720 - $21,360$17,510 - $21,110$10,810

Hardware for a 16 SEER system costs around $5,820. The gap between that and the installed Davenport price is the labor and overhead of doing the job right.

Why a Davenport Quote Reads Differently

Demand moves prices too. When local crews are booked solid, bids stay firm; where installers compete for work, there is room to negotiate. That premium adds roughly $130 to a typical 16 SEER job in Davenport, compared with the statewide $9,230 to $11,120.

We apply these figures across Davenport's 9 ZIP codes (Scott County), downtown and edge alike. The cheapest bid is often the one that leaves out the permit, a new line set or duct sealing. Compare complete scopes, not headline prices.

What Davenport Pays to Keep Cool

Residential power in Iowa averages $0.167 per kWh, about 23% below the national average of $0.217. That rate decides what every SEER point is worth. Over the ten years in our data, Iowa rates rose about 2.53% a year; at that pace the average would reach roughly $0.21/kWh by 2036.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in IA, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 2.53% a year, the IA ten-year trend.

$400$600$800$1,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $1,050 14 SEER · $670 16 SEER · $600 18 SEER · $540 20 SEER · $490

2026 = this season at IA's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 2.53%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

Expect about $470 a year to cool with 16 SEER in Davenport (2,750 kWh), against $820 with an old 9 SEER system.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 3-ton unit at Iowa electric rates, $0.167/kWh and climbing 2.53% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$8,040
Electricity saved, first year$300
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$3,320
Payback20.9 years
Net after 10 summers-$4,720

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 14 SEER is still $4,720 behind after 10 summers in IA.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Davenport Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,040 $10,150 $14,980 $19,260
Electric Usage / Yr 4,861 kWh 3,093 kWh 2,750 kWh 2,483 kWh 2,270 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $820 $520 $470 $420 $380
Energy Savings / Yr - $300 $360 $400 $440
Payback (Rates Rising) - 20.9 years 21.9 years 26.8 years 30.1 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$4,720 -$6,190 -$10,520 -$14,400

The payback math for Davenport favors 14 SEER: around 20.9 years to break even from a 9 SEER start.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Davenport

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in IA

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at Iowa rates (rising 2.53% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,040$5,810$13,850 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,150$5,170$15,31018 SEER$14,980$4,670$19,64020 SEER$19,260$4,270$23,520

After 10 years, 14 SEER is the cheapest system to own in Iowa: $13,850 all-in ($8,040 installed + $5,810 of electricity).

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's IA rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.53% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4100
$4580
$5960
Labor
$2740
$3060
$3980
Total Cost
$6840
$7640
$9930
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

The Davenport Climate in AC Terms

Davenport lies near 41.5° N. Our model places Iowa in climate region 2, where summer days average around 85°F and winter afternoons about 28°F statewide. Both seasons show up on the Davenport utility bill. A well-sized system pays off in July and again in January.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Iowa is in Zone 2.

Moisture removal matters in Davenport; a correctly sized system with long, steady cycles keeps indoor humidity down.

From Des Moines, Davenport is about 160 miles to the east, and this guide prices the two markets separately.

Heating with natural gas today? Ask Davenport bidders for two prices: a straight AC swap, and a heat pump that keeps the furnace as backup. The difference up front is often modest. Older units were often oversized, so a Davenport installer who copies the old tonnage may repeat the mistake. Ask for a load calculation.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in IA Average: $9,340 - $11,260
See costs in your area

Ducts, Access and Layout in Davenport Homes

Many Davenport replacements pair a furnace and an AC on the same ducts. The condition of those ducts is the bigger unknown. Access is rarely the big cost in Davenport; duct condition and electrical service matter more.

Ton for ton, a mini-split is pricier than central air. It needs no ducts, though, and each head conditions only its own room, so get a ductless quote for any Davenport home without ductwork.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in IA Average: $7,400 - $8,920
See costs in your area

When Davenport Installers Have Room

The same crew that hurries through a July job can take its time in May or October. Book Davenport work in those shoulder months if you can. Refrigerant work requires EPA certification, and many Iowa localities require a permit for equipment swaps, so check both before you sign.

Compare Another Iowa City

Other Iowa cities in this guide, with distance from Davenport and the 16 SEER range:

Surrounding towns such as Bettendorf, Eldridge, Buffalo, Pleasant Valley and Blue Grass usually draw quotes in the Davenport range.

For the statewide view, including efficiency comparisons and ten-year totals, read the Iowa HVAC cost guide. The AC size calculator gives a closer size estimate, and the heat pump calculator compares operating costs if you are weighing a heat pump.

These figures start from statewide data, then adjust for the size of Davenport. Collect written bids from licensed local firms before you choose.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Iowa averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Iowa?

No, natural gas still wins in Iowa: 83,901 BTUs per dollar against 61,186 for a heat pump at COP 3. The break-even power price is about 12.2¢ per kWh, and the Iowa average is 16.7¢. A more efficient heat pump narrows the gap.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Iowa expensive compared with other states?

Iowa pays 16.7¢ per kWh on average: 23% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 12th cheapest of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Iowa?

In most homes, yes. A statewide average winter low near 11°F is past the comfort zone of standard heat pumps; a cold-climate unit sized for the worst nights holds up.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Iowa?

About two-thirds. At 16.7¢ per kWh (the Iowa average), a million BTU of heat costs about $49.03 from baseboards and about $16.34 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Iowa?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Winter lows near 11°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.