2027 HVAC Prices in Augusta, GA: Install, Running Cost, Payback

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Augusta, GA

s.f.
$/kWh

For a 2,260 sq. ft. house in Augusta, plan on 4 tons of cooling (about 48,000 BTU). Installed at 16 SEER, the rating with the best long-run math here, that system runs $10,680 to $12,880. As one of the largest cities in Georgia, home to roughly 201,000 people, Augusta prices about 2% above the Georgia statewide figure.

The price assumes your ducts can stay. When an installer finds crushed runs, too few returns or a dated disconnect, those repairs show up as added lines.

What Each Efficiency Level Costs in Augusta

At the base of the ladder, 14 SEER runs $8,550 to $10,310 in Augusta. Two-stage 16 SEER costs $10,680 to $12,880, 18 SEER $16,320 to $19,670, and the 20 SEER top tier $22,400 to $27,000.

Augusta Next to the Georgia Average, by SEER

System (4 ton)AugustaGeorgia averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,550 - $10,310$8,370 - $10,090$5,340
16 SEER$10,680 - $12,880$10,460 - $12,600$6,610
18 SEER$16,320 - $19,670$15,980 - $19,260$9,970
20 SEER$22,400 - $27,000$21,920 - $26,420$13,590

Most of what you pay is not the box: equipment runs about $6,610 on a 16 SEER install, and labor plus overhead carry the balance.

Why a Augusta Quote Reads Differently

Big markets pay crews more and spend more on parking, permits and travel time; small markets spend less but often have fewer bidders. Applied to 16 SEER, the adjustment lifts $10,460 to $12,600 (statewide) to $10,680 to $12,880 (Augusta).

The same estimate covers all 15 ZIP codes with a Augusta mailing address in our database, in Richmond and Columbia counties. Find out how many days the job takes, who schedules the inspection and what the labor warranty covers. Good answers usually mean a good installer.

What Augusta Pays to Keep Cool

The electric rate behind these numbers is the Georgia residential average, $0.198/kWh, about 9% below the national average of $0.217. Because Georgia rates grew about 2.54% a year over the last decade, each SEER point saves a little more every summer.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in GA, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 2.54% a year, the GA ten-year trend.

$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,5002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $3,050 14 SEER · $1,950 16 SEER · $1,720 18 SEER · $1,550 20 SEER · $1,410

Starting point: this summer at GA's current rate. From there the rate grows 2.54% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

A 9 SEER unit costs about $2,370 a year to run here; 16 SEER cuts that to about $1,340 on roughly 6,748 kWh.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 4-ton system at Georgia electric rates ($0.198/kWh, rising 2.54% a year).

Installed price of the new system$11,610
Electricity saved, first year$1,040
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$11,580
Payback10.0 years
Net after 10 summers-$30

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 16 SEER is still $30 behind after 10 summers in GA.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Augusta: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $9,290 $11,610 $17,740 $24,340
Electric Usage / Yr 11,949 kWh 7,625 kWh 6,748 kWh 6,067 kWh 5,521 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $2,370 $1,520 $1,340 $1,210 $1,100
Energy Savings / Yr - $860 $1,040 $1,170 $1,280
Payback (Rates Rising) - 9.7 years 10.0 years 13.0 years 15.8 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- $340 -$30 -$4,650 -$10,040

Lower bills cover a 16 SEER upgrade in about 10.0 years in Augusta, assuming rates keep rising as they have.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Augusta

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in GA

Install price plus ten seasons of electricity at Georgia rates, growing 2.54% yearly, gives the real price of each system. Compare the total bars: the shortest one wins. Hover or tap for the breakdown.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$11,610$15,030$26,630 ✓ lowest18 SEER$17,740$13,510$31,25020 SEER$24,340$12,290$36,630

Cheapest over 10 years in Georgia: 16 SEER at $26,630 all-in, made of $11,610 to install plus $15,030 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's GA rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 2.54% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Georgia.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

The Augusta Climate in AC Terms

The sizing for Augusta (about 33.5° N) uses Georgia averages: climate region 5, summer afternoons near 93°F, winter lows near 36°F. Most of a Augusta system's working hours go to cooling, which is where efficiency pays back fastest.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Georgia is in Zone 5.

Near 33.5° N, Augusta is among the northern cities in this Georgia guide. Heating seasons usually lengthen with latitude, so give heating more weight here.

Two-stage and variable-speed systems run longer at low speed, which removes more moisture during humid Augusta summers.

From Atlanta, Augusta is about 140 miles to the east, and this guide prices the two markets separately.

Milder winters make a heat pump a practical main heat source in Augusta, with backup strips or a furnace for cold snaps. Climate sets the baseline and the house sets the answer: a tight 2,260 sq. ft. home in Augusta may need less than 4 tons, a leaky or sun-heavy one more.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in GA Average: $10,680 - $12,880
See costs in your area

Ducts, Access and Layout in Augusta Homes

The AC in a Augusta home usually shares ducts with a natural gas furnace or an electric air handler; replacing both keeps them matched. Many Augusta jobs are simple replacements, so bids tend to cluster more tightly than in the largest metros.

For one finished attic or an addition, a single-zone mini-split usually costs less than extending the ducts.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in GA Average: $16,320 - $19,670
See costs in your area

Timing, Permits and Paperwork in Augusta

Augusta AC crews are busiest from late spring to the end of summer. Book between October and March for quicker dates. A licensed Georgia contractor who pulls the permit gives you a record to point to if a problem shows up later.

Elsewhere in Georgia

Compare Augusta with these Georgia markets (16 SEER, installed):

Surrounding towns such as Martinez, Evans, Grovetown, Harlem and Appling usually draw quotes in the Augusta range.

See the Georgia HVAC cost guide for how Augusta compares with the rest of the state and how the payback math works. To size a system for your own house, use the AC size calculator; to compare heating and cooling options, try the heat pump calculator.

Modeled estimates, not quotes: equipment, duct condition, access and permit fees will move the final price.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Georgia averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Georgia?

Yes, in Georgia. Running at COP 3, a heat pump gets 51,621 BTUs of heat per dollar; natural gas gets 43,853. It keeps that lead while power stays under about 23.3¢ per kWh (the Georgia average is 19.8¢). The margin shrinks on the coldest nights, when the COP drops.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Georgia expensive compared with other states?

Georgia pays 19.8¢ per kWh on average: 9% under the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 24th most expensive of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Georgia?

Usually not. Winter lows in Georgia average about 36°F, well within a standard heat pump's range; put the money into correct sizing and a careful install.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Georgia?

About two-thirds. At 19.8¢ per kWh (the Georgia average), a million BTU of heat costs about $58.12 from baseboards and about $19.37 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Georgia?

The shoulder seasons, spring and fall, ahead of need. Summer days in Georgia average about 93°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.