New AC or Heat Pump in Bridgeport, CT: 2027 Installed Cost

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Bridgeport, CT

s.f.
$/kWh

Our cost model puts a 14 SEER central air system in Bridgeport, CT at $8,600 to $10,360 with equipment and labor. It is sized at 3.5 tons (about 42,000 BTU) for a 2,150 sq. ft. house. Our Bridgeport numbers sit about 2% over the statewide model, a premium we apply to markets of this size (population near 148,000).

A clean replacement is what we priced: outdoor unit, indoor coil or air handler, refrigerant lines, wiring and removal of the old equipment. Duct repairs and electrical upgrades are separate line items on most bids.

Four Ratings, Four Prices: Bridgeport

From the cheapest 14 SEER bid ($8,600) to the priciest 20 SEER one ($28,470), Bridgeport quotes for a 3.5-ton system span a wide band. Most buyers sit in the middle: 16 SEER at $10,850 to $13,070 or 18 SEER at $17,540 to $21,150.

Bridgeport Next to the Connecticut Average, by SEER

System (3.5 ton)BridgeportConnecticut averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,600 - $10,360$8,450 - $10,190$5,400
16 SEER$10,850 - $13,070$10,660 - $12,850$6,740
18 SEER$17,540 - $21,150$17,240 - $20,780$10,730
20 SEER$23,620 - $28,470$23,220 - $27,990$14,350

Hardware for a 16 SEER system costs around $6,740. The gap between that and the installed Bridgeport price is the labor and overhead of doing the job right.

The Bridgeport Price Adjustment, Explained

One statewide number misses real local differences. We scale the Connecticut model by city size so the Bridgeport figure reflects its own labor market. In numbers: a 16 SEER install that averages $10,660 to $12,850 across Connecticut comes to $10,850 to $13,070 in Bridgeport, about 2% more.

Every Bridgeport ZIP code we track, 11 of them in Fairfield County, uses the prices on this page. Ask each Bridgeport bidder for model numbers, warranty terms and a clear yes or no on permit, disposal and thermostat.

What Bridgeport Pays to Keep Cool

Power in Connecticut costs about $0.345 per kWh on average (about 59% above the national average of $0.217); your utility and plan may differ. Over the ten years in our data, Connecticut rates rose about 5.96% a year; at that pace the average would reach roughly $0.62/kWh by 2036.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in CT, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 5.96% a year, the CT ten-year trend.

$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $3,720 14 SEER · $2,370 16 SEER · $2,100 18 SEER · $1,890 20 SEER · $1,730

Starting point: this summer at CT's current rate. From there the rate grows 5.96% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

Expect about $1,180 a year to cool with 16 SEER in Bridgeport (3,404 kWh), against $2,090 with an old 9 SEER system.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 3.5-ton system at Connecticut electric rates ($0.345/kWh, rising 5.96% a year).

Installed price of the new system$9,350
Electricity saved, first year$760
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$9,930
Payback9.5 years
Net after 10 summers+$590

Pays off: going from 9 to 14 SEER leaves you $590 ahead after 10 summers in CT.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Bridgeport: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $9,350 $11,790 $19,070 $25,680
Electric Usage / Yr 6,025 kWh 3,841 kWh 3,404 kWh 3,065 kWh 2,793 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $2,090 $1,330 $1,180 $1,060 $970
Energy Savings / Yr - $760 $910 $1,030 $1,120
Payback (Rates Rising) - 9.5 years 9.9 years 12.9 years 14.9 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- $590 $130 -$5,620 -$10,990

Swapping a working 9 SEER unit for a 14 SEER system pays back in about 9.5 years in Bridgeport, counting the rate trend.

Buy Price vs Ten Years of Power in Bridgeport

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in CT

For each SEER rating: the installed price, 10 years of cooling electricity at Connecticut rates (rising 5.96% a year), and the two added together. The shortest total bar is the cheapest system to own. Hover or tap a bar for the math.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$9,350$17,460$26,800 ✓ lowest16 SEER$11,790$15,470$27,26018 SEER$19,070$13,930$32,99020 SEER$25,680$12,690$38,370

Lowest 10-year total in Connecticut: 14 SEER, $26,800 ($9,350 up front, $17,460 in electricity).

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's CT rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 5.96% yearly increase CT has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total.

Price a Central AC for Your ZIP Code

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,070
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


What Bridgeport Summers Ask of an Air Conditioner

The sizing for Bridgeport (about 41.2° N) uses Connecticut averages: climate region 2, summer afternoons near 84°F, winter lows near 19°F. Bridgeport needs real cooling in summer and real heating in winter. A heat pump, alone or backed by a furnace (dual fuel), covers both jobs and deserves a quote.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Connecticut is in Zone 2.

Two-stage and variable-speed systems run longer at low speed, which removes more moisture during humid Bridgeport summers.

The closest city in this guide is New Haven, about 15 miles to the northeast; it has its own price page.

Most of a Bridgeport winter is within a standard heat pump's comfort zone; whether the backup should be natural gas or electric depends on local rates. If a Bridgeport bid calls for more than the 3.5-ton estimate, ask to see the calculation behind the bigger number.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in CT Average: $10,850 - $13,070
See costs in your area

Ductwork and Space in a Bridgeport Install

Check what your Bridgeport house has before you compare bids: ducts from a furnace, or radiators and baseboards that need a different plan. Access is rarely the big cost in Bridgeport; duct condition and electrical service matter more.

Each ductless head hangs high on an inside wall and connects through one narrow wall opening, so older houses avoid torn-up plaster.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in CT Average: $8,600 - $10,360
See costs in your area

Booking the Job in Bridgeport

An off-season install in Bridgeport leaves time to compare equipment, check rebates and arrange financing without a broken system forcing the pace. Ask whether the bid includes the permit fee and the inspection visit; installers commonly arrange both.

Nearby Connecticut Markets

Same 16 SEER system, other Connecticut cities:

Homeowners in Fairfield, Westport, Norwalk, Hamden and Danbury can plan with the Bridgeport prices.

See the Connecticut HVAC cost guide for how Bridgeport compares with the rest of the state and how the payback math works. Plug in your own home size and energy prices with the AC size calculator and the heat pump calculator.

Modeled estimates, not quotes: equipment, duct condition, access and permit fees will move the final price.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Connecticut averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Connecticut?

Not in Connecticut at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 50,467 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 29,645. Power would need to fall under about 20.3¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Connecticut average is 34.5¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Connecticut expensive compared with other states?

At 34.5¢ per kWh, Connecticut runs 59% over the national figure of 21.7¢, the 8th most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Connecticut?

In most homes, yes. A statewide average winter low near 19°F is past the comfort zone of standard heat pumps; a cold-climate unit sized for the worst nights holds up.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Connecticut?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Connecticut average at 34.5¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $101.20 per million BTU and a heat pump about $33.73.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Connecticut?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Winter lows near 19°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. The first heat wave and the first cold snap fill every installer's calendar; replacing on your own schedule leaves room to compare quotes.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

Often. Two old units replaced in one visit share the labor, and the indoor coil gets matched to the outdoor unit as the rating requires. A young furnace or AC can stay; quote the other separately.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.