Birmingham, AL HVAC Cost: Central Air and Heat Pump Prices (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Birmingham, AL

s.f.
$/kWh

A 4-ton, 16 SEER system is our pick for a typical 2,140 sq. ft. home in Birmingham, and it installs for $10,670 to $12,860. That capacity works out to roughly 48,000 BTU. Market size pushes Birmingham up: about 2% over the statewide estimate for a city of around 197,000 people.

The price assumes your ducts can stay. When an installer finds crushed runs, too few returns or a dated disconnect, those repairs show up as added lines.

Buying Central Air in Birmingham: The Price Ladder

From the cheapest 14 SEER bid ($8,540) to the priciest 20 SEER one ($26,960), Birmingham quotes for a 4-ton system span a wide band. Most buyers sit in the middle: 16 SEER at $10,670 to $12,860 or 18 SEER at $16,300 to $19,650.

Birmingham Next to the Alabama Average, by SEER

System (4 ton)BirminghamAlabama averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,540 - $10,290$8,360 - $10,080$5,330
16 SEER$10,670 - $12,860$10,450 - $12,590$6,600
18 SEER$16,300 - $19,650$15,960 - $19,240$9,960
20 SEER$22,370 - $26,960$21,900 - $26,400$13,580

Split a Birmingham quote into parts and labor and the equipment side is about $5,330 for 14 SEER, $6,600 for 16 SEER.

The Birmingham Price Adjustment, Explained

A contractor's costs follow the local economy: what the crew earns, what insurance costs and how long it takes to get to the job. The Alabama average for 16 SEER is $10,450 to $12,590; with the 2% city adjustment, Birmingham lands at $10,670 to $12,860.

We apply these figures across Birmingham's 50 ZIP codes (Jefferson County), downtown and edge alike. Collect three written bids for the same model, the same SEER and the same scope, then compare line by line instead of by the bottom number.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Birmingham

At $0.197 per kWh, about 9% below the national average of $0.217, Alabama electricity sets how fast efficiency pays for itself. A 2.57% yearly rise in Alabama electric rates, the decade trend, is built into every ten-year number on this page.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in AL, Next 10 Years

Hover or tap any year to see what each rating costs to run that season. Rates rise 2.57% a year, the AL ten-year trend.

$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,5002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $3,030 14 SEER · $1,940 16 SEER · $1,720 18 SEER · $1,540 20 SEER · $1,400

2026 = this season at AL's current rate. Each later year compounds the historic 2.57%/yr rise; costs rounded up to $10.

A 9 SEER unit costs about $2,360 a year to run here; 16 SEER cuts that to about $1,330 on roughly 6,748 kWh.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Set the two menus: the system in your house now and the one you are weighing. The math uses a 4-ton unit at Alabama electric rates, $0.197/kWh and climbing 2.57% yearly.

Installed price of the new system$11,600
Electricity saved, first year$1,030
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$11,500
Payback10.1 years
Net after 10 summers-$100

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 16 SEER is still $100 behind after 10 summers in AL.

Replacing a working unit: the whole install counts as the cost. If the old one has failed, weigh each rating against a 14 SEER quote instead.

Old 9 SEER vs New: Birmingham Numbers

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $9,280 $11,600 $17,720 $24,310
Electric Usage / Yr 11,949 kWh 7,625 kWh 6,748 kWh 6,067 kWh 5,521 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $2,360 $1,500 $1,330 $1,200 $1,090
Energy Savings / Yr - $860 $1,030 $1,160 $1,270
Payback (Rates Rising) - 9.7 years 10.1 years 13.1 years 15.8 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- $290 -$100 -$4,720 -$10,100

Swapping a working 9 SEER unit for a 16 SEER system pays back in about 10.1 years in Birmingham, counting the rate trend.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Birmingham

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in AL

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Alabama rates with the rate climbing 2.57% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total16 SEER$11,600$14,920$26,510 ✓ lowest18 SEER$17,720$13,420$31,13020 SEER$24,310$12,210$36,520

Cheapest over 10 years in Alabama: 16 SEER at $26,510 all-in, made of $11,600 to install plus $14,920 to run.

How the electricity bar is built: this season at today's AL rate, then nine more seasons, each raised by the 2.57% yearly increase AL has averaged. Install is the typical price shown on this page. Every figure is rounded up to the next $10 separately, which can leave the parts $10 over the total. 14 SEER is left out: it is below the federal minimum for new central AC installs in Alabama.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Cost to Install Central AC
SQ. FT.
Prices
Low End
Mid Range
High End
Materials
$4910
$5490
$7130
Labor
$3280
$3660
$4760
Total Cost
$8190
$9150
$11890
See Costs in Your Area! Start Here - Enter your zip

Heat, Cold and Equipment Choices in Birmingham

In Alabama, which our map files under climate region 5, summer days average roughly 92°F and winter days roughly 56°F. Those statewide figures feed the Birmingham numbers. In Birmingham, the cooling side runs from late spring into fall; heating demand is real but brief.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot); Alabama is in Zone 5.

Birmingham sits toward the north end of the Alabama cities we cover, where winters tend to run longer and colder.

Two-stage and variable-speed systems run longer at low speed, which removes more moisture during humid Birmingham summers.

Birmingham lies about 85 miles south of Huntsville; local weather and housing can differ from the state's largest city, so size for your house, not the region.

With moderate heating needs, a heat pump is often the cheapest way to cover both seasons in Birmingham. If a Birmingham bid calls for more than the 4-ton estimate, ask to see the calculation behind the bigger number.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in AL Average: $10,670 - $12,860
See costs in your area

Ducts, Access and Layout in Birmingham Homes

Ducts in Birmingham homes often run through a hot attic or a crawlspace, where they lose cooling. Sealing and insulating them is a cheap add-on to an upgrade. Most Birmingham jobs are detached houses with open yard space for the condenser, which keeps the install simple.

A ductless heat pump heats as well as cools, so it can replace old electric baseboard heat.

Typical Cost of a 18 SEER Central AC in AL Average: $16,300 - $19,650
See costs in your area

Booking the Job in Birmingham

Late fall and winter are slow for cooling work in Birmingham, which can mean quicker scheduling and more flexible pricing. Most jurisdictions want a permit and inspection for an HVAC replacement; ask whether your contractor pulls it and whether the fee is in the price.

Elsewhere in Alabama

Same 16 SEER system, other Alabama cities:

If you live just outside Birmingham, in Homewood, Mountain Brook, Vestavia Hills, Hoover and Bessemer for example, expect bids close to these.

Statewide averages and the assumptions behind every estimate are in the Alabama HVAC cost guide. The AC size calculator sizes the system; the heat pump calculator compares what it costs to run.

Modeled estimates, not quotes: equipment, duct condition, access and permit fees will move the final price.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Alabama averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Alabama?

It does in Alabama: 52,041 BTUs per dollar from a COP-3 heat pump against 48,600 from natural gas. Electricity would have to pass about 21.1¢ per kWh to erase that (the Alabama average is 19.7¢). Expect the edge to thin in cold snaps, when heat pump efficiency falls.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Alabama expensive compared with other states?

At 19.7¢ per kWh, Alabama runs 9% under the national figure of 21.7¢, the 25th most expensive among the 50 states and DC. Every AC and heat pump cost on this page moves with that rate.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Alabama?

Worth considering. Alabama winter lows average about 35°F, mild enough for a standard unit most nights, cold enough that a cold-climate model or a backup source earns its keep in a freeze.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Alabama?

Roughly two-thirds of the bill at COP 3. With the Alabama average at 19.7¢ per kWh, baseboard heat costs about $57.65 per million BTU and a heat pump about $19.22.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Alabama?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Summer days in Alabama average about 92°F, so have cooling work done by early spring. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.