Juneau, AK Central AC Replacement Cost, by SEER (2027)

Typical Cost To Install Central AC Average: $8,220 - $10,640
See costs in your area

Adjust your home size & electric cost in Juneau, AK

s.f.
$/kWh

A 2.5-ton, 14 SEER system is our pick for a typical 1,910 sq. ft. home in Juneau, and it installs for $8,130 to $9,800. That capacity works out to roughly 30,000 BTU. Lower overhead in a city of around 32,000 residents trims about 0% off the Alaska baseline for Juneau.

Read the range as a standard swap. If the job needs new duct runs, a larger breaker or a condenser on a roof or wall bracket, the bid climbs from there.

Installed AC Prices in Juneau, 14 to 20 SEER

At the base of the ladder, 14 SEER runs $8,130 to $9,800 in Juneau. Two-stage 16 SEER costs $9,940 to $11,980, 18 SEER $14,840 to $17,890, and the 20 SEER top tier $18,830 to $22,700.

2.5-Ton Central AC: Juneau Price vs Alaska Average

System (2.5 ton)JuneauAlaska averageMaterials
14 SEER$8,130 - $9,800$8,160 - $9,840$5,120
16 SEER$9,940 - $11,980$9,980 - $12,030$6,200
18 SEER$14,840 - $17,890$14,900 - $17,960$9,120
20 SEER$18,830 - $22,700$18,900 - $22,780$11,500

Hardware for a 16 SEER system costs around $6,200. The gap between that and the installed Juneau price is the labor and overhead of doing the job right.

Juneau Against the Alaska Baseline

Two identical systems can draw different quotes in two Alaska cities, because labor and overhead are set locally. In numbers: a 16 SEER install averaging $9,980 to $12,030 statewide comes to $9,940 to $11,980 in Juneau, about 0% less.

The same estimate covers all 5 ZIP codes with a Juneau mailing address in our database, in Juneau Borough. Equipment warranties often need registration within a set window. Ask the installer to register the unit and to put the labor warranty in writing.

Ten Summers of Cooling Bills in Juneau

Residential power in Alaska averages $0.327 per kWh, about 51% above the national average of $0.217. That rate decides what every SEER point is worth. Alaska electricity has climbed about 3.21% a year over the past decade, and the ten-year figures below assume that trend continues.

Projected Cost to Run a 9-20 SEER AC in AK, Next 10 Years

Each line is one SEER rating; touch or hover a year to read its dollar figures. The climb is the 3.21% yearly increase AK rates showed over ten years.

$400$600$800$1,0002026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 9 SEER · $970 14 SEER · $620 16 SEER · $550 18 SEER · $500 20 SEER · $460

Starting point: this summer at AK's current rate. From there the rate grows 3.21% per year, compounded, and each season cost is rounded up to $10.

Expect about $400 a year to cool with 16 SEER in Juneau (1,214 kWh), against $710 with an old 9 SEER system.

Upgrade Payback Finder: Your Old AC vs a New One

Pick the unit you have and the one you are considering. Figures are for a 2.5-ton system at Alaska electric rates ($0.327/kWh, rising 3.21% a year).

Installed price of the new system$8,840
Electricity saved, first year$260
Saved over 10 summers (rates rising)$2,970
Payback23.6 years
Net after 10 summers-$5,870

Savings alone fall short: 9 to 14 SEER is still $5,870 behind after 10 summers in AK.

If the old unit still works, the full install price is the cost of the upgrade. If it has to be replaced anyway, compare the extra price over a 14 SEER bid with the extra savings.

Juneau: What Each Upgrade From 9 SEER Returns

9 SEER 14 SEER 16 SEER 18 SEER 20 SEER
Installation Cost - $8,840 $10,810 $16,130 $20,470
Electric Usage / Yr 2,145 kWh 1,363 kWh 1,214 kWh 1,097 kWh 1,004 kWh
Electric Cost / Yr $710 $450 $400 $360 $330
Energy Savings / Yr - $260 $310 $350 $380
Payback (Rates Rising) - 23.6 years 24.0 years 29.1 years 32.1 years
10-Year Net
(Rates Rising)
- -$5,870 -$7,280 -$12,160 -$16,140

Swapping a working 9 SEER unit for a 14 SEER system pays back in about 23.6 years in Juneau, counting the rate trend.

Total Cost to Own Each SEER in Juneau

Buy Price vs 10-Year Running Cost: Total Cost of Ownership in AK

Three bars per rating: what it costs to install, what it costs to cool the house for 10 summers at Alaska rates with the rate climbing 3.21% a year, and the sum. The rating with the shortest third bar costs the least to own. Tap or hover any bar to see the addition.

Installed10 yrs electricity10-yr total14 SEER$8,840$5,170$14,000 ✓ lowest16 SEER$10,810$4,610$15,41018 SEER$16,130$4,160$20,29020 SEER$20,470$3,810$24,270

Cheapest over 10 years in Alaska: 14 SEER at $14,000 all-in, made of $8,840 to install plus $5,170 to run.

Energy inflation is built in: season one is priced at today's AK rate, and each of the nine seasons after it costs 3.21% more than the one before, the historic yearly increase. The install figure is the typical installed price on this page. Parts and totals are each rounded up to $10, so the parts may sum $10 above the total.

Check the AC Price Where You Live

Average Costs For:
Most Homeowners Spent Between: Most People Spent: $8,220 - $10,640
Low End
$7,350
Average
$9,070
High End
$12,930

See costs in your area Start Here - Enter Your Zip Code


The Juneau Climate in AC Terms

Climate region 0 is where our map puts Alaska. Across the state, summer days average near 64°F and winter nights near -2°F; Juneau sits at about 58.3° N. Cold months dominate the Juneau calendar; air conditioning matters mainly in the warm stretches of summer.

U.S. climate regions map (1 cool to 5 hot)

Climate zones run from 1 (cool) to 5 (hot).

Juneau sits toward the south end of the Alaska cities we cover, which shifts more of the HVAC budget toward cooling.

Wasilla is the nearest guide city to Juneau, roughly 560 miles to the northwest.

Shopping for a heat pump in Juneau? Ask for a model rated for cold-climate output and for the installer's plan for backup heat. Bigger is not better. An oversized system costs more to buy, cycles too often and controls humidity poorly.

Typical Cost of a 16 SEER Central AC in AK Average: $9,940 - $11,980
See costs in your area

The House Decides the Install: Juneau

A quick duct check during the Juneau estimate visit can catch leaks or weak returns before they limit a new system. A Juneau installer may serve a big territory. Before you sign, ask how fast they answer a repair call, not just what the install costs.

One outdoor unit can feed several ductless heads, a common fix for Juneau homes without ducts.

Typical Cost of a 14 SEER Central AC in AK Average: $8,130 - $9,800
See costs in your area

Picking the Right Month in Juneau

Replace an old system in spring or fall. Juneau crews have open calendars then, and the house can go a day without heat or AC. A licensed Alaska contractor who pulls the permit gives you a record to point to if a problem shows up later.

Prices Around Alaska

Elsewhere in Alaska, the same 16 SEER job costs:

The Juneau estimate also gives a fair first number for Juneau city and and Auke Bay.

For the statewide view, including efficiency comparisons and ten-year totals, read the Alaska HVAC cost guide. The AC size calculator sizes the system; the heat pump calculator compares what it costs to run.

Modeled estimates, not quotes: equipment, duct condition, access and permit fees will move the final price.

Quick Answers

Figures below use Alaska averages; energy prices as of October 2026.

Does a heat pump heat for less than natural gas in Alaska?

Not in Alaska at today's prices. Natural gas delivers 68,411 BTUs per dollar and a COP-3 heat pump 31,266. Power would need to fall under about 15.0¢ per kWh for the heat pump to win (the Alaska average is 32.7¢), or the unit would need a higher COP.

Heating fuel BTU cost calculator

Is electricity in Alaska expensive compared with other states?

Alaska pays 32.7¢ per kWh on average: 51% over the national figure of 21.7¢ and the 10th most expensive of 51. Cooling bills rise and fall with it.

AC energy cost (SEER) calculator

Is a cold-climate heat pump needed in Alaska?

In most homes, yes. A statewide average winter low near -2°F is past the comfort zone of standard heat pumps; a cold-climate unit sized for the worst nights holds up.

Heat pump cost calculator

What does a heat pump save over electric baseboard in Alaska?

About two-thirds. At 32.7¢ per kWh (the Alaska average), a million BTU of heat costs about $95.95 from baseboards and about $31.98 from a heat pump running at COP 3.

Heat pump cost calculator

What is the best season to replace an AC or furnace in Alaska?

Spring or fall, while the old system still runs. Winter lows near -2°F statewide mean heating work should wrap up by early fall. Crews are busiest in the first hot week and the first freeze, and a forced emergency swap leaves no time to compare bids.

Central AC cost estimator

Is it smart to replace the furnace and AC together?

When both are aging, generally yes: one visit, one labor charge, and a matched coil and condenser, which the efficiency rating assumes. If one is fairly new, price each job on its own.

Check it for your own home: Central AC cost estimator or Heat pump cost calculator.